Ga. Code § 52-7-14
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 374
Section 52-7-14 - Accident, collision, or other casualty; salvage rights
(a)Duty to render assistance and identify vessel and self.
* * *
(3) An oral report shall be made immediately by telephone or otherwise and shall be followed by a report in writing, if requested, to the person in charge of the medical facility or his or her designated delegate. The person in charge of the medical facility or his or her designated delegate shall then notify the local law enforcement agency having primary jurisdiction in the area in which the medical facility is located of the contents of the report. The report shall contain the name and address of the patient, the nature and extent of the patient's injuries, and any other information that the reporting person believes might be helpful in establishing the cause of the injuries and the identity of the perpetrator.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, copies of medical records relating to the treatment of such patient shall be furnished to the investigatory law enforcement officer of the department, or any local, state, or federal law enforcement agency upon receipt of a written request or subpoena issued by such law enforcement agency or the prosecuting attorney having jurisdiction over such accident, collision, or other casualty. Such medical records shall be handled in a manner which assures the confidentiality of such records.
(5) Any person or persons participating in the making of a report or causing a report to be made to the appropriate police authority pursuant to this paragraph or participating in any judicial proceeding or any other proceeding resulting therefrom shall in so doing be immune from any civil liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed, providing such participation pursuant to this paragraph shall be in good faith.
(d)Salvage rights. Any person who fails to salvage any vessel within 12 months after its sinking shall forfeit his or her ownership to the vessel and thereafter any person may salvage and claim the vessel.
(e)Official authority. Any officer empowered to enforce this article shall have the authority to stop, board, and detain any vessel involved in a reportable boating accident or accident, collision, or other casualty and to continue the detention of such vessel if necessary for evidentiary purposes for such reasonable period of time as such necessity continues.
OCGA § 52-7-14
Amended by 2023 Ga. Laws 239,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 782,§ 52, eff. 5/2/2022.
Amended by 2008 Ga. Laws 392,§ 2-39, eff. 7/1/2009.