Ga. Code § 48-7-40.17
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 495
Section 48-7-40.17 - Tax credits for establishing or relocating quality jobs
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Average wage" means the average wage of the county in which a new quality job is located as reported in the most recently available annual issue of the Georgia Employment and Wages Averages Report of the Department of Labor.
(2) "New quality job" means employment for an individual which:
(A) Is located in this state;
(B) Has a regular work week of 30 hours or more;
(C) Is not a job that is or was already located in Georgia regardless of which taxpayer the individual performed services for; and
(D) Pays at or above 110 percent of the average wage of the county in which it is located.
(3) "Qualified investment property" means all real and personal property purchased or acquired by a taxpayer for use in a qualified project, including, but not limited to, amounts expended on land acquisition, improvements, buildings, building improvements, and any personal property to be used in the facility or facilities. Any lease for a period of three years or longer of any real or personal property used in a new or expanded facility or facilities which would otherwise constitute qualified investment property shall be treated as the purchase or acquisition thereof by the lessee. The taxpayer may treat the full value of the leased property as qualified investment property in the year in which the lease becomes binding on the lessor and the taxpayer.
(4) "Qualified investment property requirement" means the requirement that a minimum of $2.5 million in qualified investment property will have been purchased or acquired by the taxpayer to be used with respect to a qualified project. Such qualified investment property must be placed in service by the end of the two-year period specified in subsection (b) of this Code section.
(5) "Qualified project" means a project which meets the qualified investment property requirement and which involves the lease or construction of one or more new facilities in this state or the expansion of one or more existing facilities in this state. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "facilities" means all facilities comprising a single project, including noncontiguous parcels of land, improvements to such land, buildings, building improvements, and any personal property that is used in the facility or facilities.
(6) "Rural county" means a county that has a population of less than 50,000 with 10 percent or more of such population living in poverty based upon the most recent, reliable, and applicable data published by the United States Bureau of the Census. On or before December 31 of each year, the commissioner of the Department of Community Affairs shall publish a list of such counties.
(7) "Taxpayer" means any person required by law to file a return or to pay taxes, except that any taxpayer may elect to consider the jobs within its disregarded entities, as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, for purposes of calculating the number of new quality jobs created by the taxpayer under this Code section. Organizations exempt from tax pursuant to Code Section 48-7-25 shall be defined as "taxpayers" only to the extent that a trade or business operated by such organization generates unrelated business income as defined in Section 512 of the Internal Revenue Code. For such organizations, eligibility for the credit allowed by this Code section shall be based only on the projects and investments, which are related primarily to such trade or business, and the jobs that qualify solely based on such trade or business.
(b) A taxpayer establishing new quality jobs in this state or relocating quality jobs into this state, which elects not to receive the tax credits provided for by Code Sections 48-7-40, 48-7-40.1, 48-7-40.2, 48-7-40.3, 48-7-40.4, 48-7-40.7, 48-7-40.8, and 48-7-40.9 for such jobs and investments created by, arising from, related to, or connected in any way with the same project, that creates:
(1) At least ten new quality jobs within a single rural county within one year of the first date on which the taxpayer withholds wages for employees in this state pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 48-7-101, provided that such county is designated as a tier 1 county by the commissioner of community affairs in accordance with Code Section 48-7-40;
(2) At least 25 new quality jobs within a single rural county within one year of the first date on which the taxpayer withholds wages for employees in this state pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 48-7-101, provided that such county is designated as a tier 2 county by the commissioner of community affairs in accordance with Code Section 48-7-40; or
* * *