Ga. Code § 48-7-40.17
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 495
Section 48-7-40.17 - Tax credits for establishing or relocating quality jobs
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Average wage" means the average wage of the county in which a new quality job is located as reported in the most recently available annual issue of the Georgia Employment and Wages Averages Report of the Department of Labor.
(2) "New quality job" means employment for an individual which:
(A) Is located in this state;
(B) Has a regular work week of 30 hours or more;
(C) Is not a job that is or was already located in Georgia regardless of which taxpayer the individual performed services for; and
(D) Pays at or above 110 percent of the average wage of the county in which it is located.
(3) "Qualified investment property" means all real and personal property purchased or acquired by a taxpayer for use in a qualified project, including, but not limited to, amounts expended on land acquisition, improvements, buildings, building improvements, and any personal property to be used in the facility or facilities. Any lease for a period of three years or longer of any real or personal property used in a new or expanded facility or facilities which would otherwise constitute qualified investment property shall be treated as the purchase or acquisition thereof by the lessee. The taxpayer may treat the full value of the leased property as qualified investment property in the year in which the lease becomes binding on the lessor and the taxpayer.
(4) "Qualified investment property requirement" means the requirement that a minimum of $2.5 million in qualified investment property will have been purchased or acquired by the taxpayer to be used with respect to a qualified project. Such qualified investment property must be placed in service by the end of the two-year period specified in subsection (b) of this Code section.
(5) "Qualified project" means a project which meets the qualified investment property requirement and which involves the lease or construction of one or more new facilities in this state or the expansion of one or more existing facilities in this state. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "facilities" means all facilities comprising a single project, including noncontiguous parcels of land, improvements to such land, buildings, building improvements, and any personal property that is used in the facility or facilities.
(6) "Rural county" means a county that has a population of less than 50,000 with 10 percent or more of such population living in poverty based upon the most recent, reliable, and applicable data published by the United States Bureau of the Census. On or before December 31 of each year, the commissioner of the Department of Community Affairs shall publish a list of such counties.
* * *
(e) Any credit claimed under this Code section but not used in any taxable year may be carried forward for ten years from the close of the taxable year in which the new quality jobs were established.
(f) Notwithstanding Code Section 48-2-35, any tax credit claimed under this Code section shall be claimed within one year of the earlier of the date the original return was filed or the date such return was due as prescribed in subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-56, including any approved extensions.
(g) Taxpayers that initially claimed the credit under this Code section for any taxable year beginning before January 1, 2020, shall be governed, for purposes of all such credits claimed as well as any credits claimed in subsequent taxable years related to such initial claim, by this Code section as it was in effect for the taxable year in which the taxpayer made such initial claim.
(h) The state revenue commissioner shall promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to implement and administer this Code section.
(i) For the taxable years beginning in 2020 and 2021, a taxpayer that in the taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2019, and before December 31, 2019, was claiming a tax credit under this Code section shall have the option to utilize the number of new quality jobs that the taxpayer claimed in such taxable year, or calculate the number of new quality jobs based upon subsection (d) of this Code section.
OCGA § 48-7-40.17
Amended by 2023 Ga. Laws 68,§ 1, eff. 5/1/2023, app. to all taxable years beginning on or after 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2020 Ga. Laws 411,§ 3-3, eff. 6/30/2020.
Amended by 2019 Ga. Laws 228,§ 2-1, eff. 6/1/2019.
Amended by 2017 Ga. Laws 23,§ 1, eff. 4/25/2017.
Amended by 2016 Ga. Laws 619,§ 1, eff. 5/3/2016.
Amended by 2012 Ga. Laws 767,§ 5, eff. 5/3/2012.
Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 129,§ 6, eff. 5/4/2009.
Amended by 2003 Ga. Laws 343, § 7, eff. 6/3/2003.
Amended by 2001 Ga. Laws 302, § 9, eff. 4/27/2001.
See 2019 Ga. Laws 228, § 4-1.
See 2016 Ga. Laws 619, § 2.
See 2012 Ga. Laws 767, § 7.
See 2003 Ga. Laws 343, § 47.