Ga. Code § 48-7-40.17
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 495
Section 48-7-40.17 - Tax credits for establishing or relocating quality jobs
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
* * *
(5) "Qualified project" means a project which meets the qualified investment property requirement and which involves the lease or construction of one or more new facilities in this state or the expansion of one or more existing facilities in this state. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "facilities" means all facilities comprising a single project, including noncontiguous parcels of land, improvements to such land, buildings, building improvements, and any personal property that is used in the facility or facilities.
(6) "Rural county" means a county that has a population of less than 50,000 with 10 percent or more of such population living in poverty based upon the most recent, reliable, and applicable data published by the United States Bureau of the Census. On or before December 31 of each year, the commissioner of the Department of Community Affairs shall publish a list of such counties.
(7) "Taxpayer" means any person required by law to file a return or to pay taxes, except that any taxpayer may elect to consider the jobs within its disregarded entities, as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, for purposes of calculating the number of new quality jobs created by the taxpayer under this Code section. Organizations exempt from tax pursuant to Code Section 48-7-25 shall be defined as "taxpayers" only to the extent that a trade or business operated by such organization generates unrelated business income as defined in Section 512 of the Internal Revenue Code. For such organizations, eligibility for the credit allowed by this Code section shall be based only on the projects and investments, which are related primarily to such trade or business, and the jobs that qualify solely based on such trade or business.
(b) A taxpayer establishing new quality jobs in this state or relocating quality jobs into this state, which elects not to receive the tax credits provided for by Code Sections 48-7-40, 48-7-40.1, 48-7-40.2, 48-7-40.3, 48-7-40.4, 48-7-40.7, 48-7-40.8, and 48-7-40.9 for such jobs and investments created by, arising from, related to, or connected in any way with the same project, that creates:
(1) At least ten new quality jobs within a single rural county within one year of the first date on which the taxpayer withholds wages for employees in this state pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 48-7-101, provided that such county is designated as a tier 1 county by the commissioner of community affairs in accordance with Code Section 48-7-40;
(2) At least 25 new quality jobs within a single rural county within one year of the first date on which the taxpayer withholds wages for employees in this state pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 48-7-101, provided that such county is designated as a tier 2 county by the commissioner of community affairs in accordance with Code Section 48-7-40; or
* * *
(e) Any credit claimed under this Code section but not used in any taxable year may be carried forward for ten years from the close of the taxable year in which the new quality jobs were established.
(f) Notwithstanding Code Section 48-2-35, any tax credit claimed under this Code section shall be claimed within one year of the earlier of the date the original return was filed or the date such return was due as prescribed in subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-56, including any approved extensions.
(g) Taxpayers that initially claimed the credit under this Code section for any taxable year beginning before January 1, 2020, shall be governed, for purposes of all such credits claimed as well as any credits claimed in subsequent taxable years related to such initial claim, by this Code section as it was in effect for the taxable year in which the taxpayer made such initial claim.
(h) The state revenue commissioner shall promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to implement and administer this Code section.
(i) For the taxable years beginning in 2020 and 2021, a taxpayer that in the taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2019, and before December 31, 2019, was claiming a tax credit under this Code section shall have the option to utilize the number of new quality jobs that the taxpayer claimed in such taxable year, or calculate the number of new quality jobs based upon subsection (d) of this Code section.
OCGA § 48-7-40.17
Amended by 2023 Ga. Laws 68,§ 1, eff. 5/1/2023, app. to all taxable years beginning on or after 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2020 Ga. Laws 411,§ 3-3, eff. 6/30/2020.
Amended by 2019 Ga. Laws 228,§ 2-1, eff. 6/1/2019.
Amended by 2017 Ga. Laws 23,§ 1, eff. 4/25/2017.
Amended by 2016 Ga. Laws 619,§ 1, eff. 5/3/2016.
Amended by 2012 Ga. Laws 767,§ 5, eff. 5/3/2012.
Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 129,§ 6, eff. 5/4/2009.
Amended by 2003 Ga. Laws 343, § 7, eff. 6/3/2003.
Amended by 2001 Ga. Laws 302, § 9, eff. 4/27/2001.
See 2019 Ga. Laws 228, § 4-1.
See 2016 Ga. Laws 619, § 2.
See 2012 Ga. Laws 767, § 7.
See 2003 Ga. Laws 343, § 47.