Ga. Code § 45-15-3
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 374
Section 45-15-3 - Duties generally
It is the duty of the Attorney General:
(1) When required to do so by the Governor, to give his opinion in writing, or otherwise, on any question of law connected with the interest of the state or with the duties of any of the departments;
(2) When he deems it advisable, to prepare all contracts and writings in relation to any matter in which the state is interested;
(3) When required to do so by the Governor, to participate in, on behalf of the state, all criminal actions in any court of competent jurisdiction when the district attorney thereof is being prosecuted, and all other criminal or civil actions to which the state is a party;
(4) To act as the legal adviser of the executive branch;
(5) To represent the state in all capital felony actions before the Supreme Court;
(6) To represent the state in all civil actions tried in any court; and
(7) To perform such other services as shall be required of him by law.
OCGA § 45-15-3
Amended by 2002 Ga. Laws 462, § 45, eff. 4/18/2002.