Ga. Code § 43-26-10
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 43-26-10 - Practicing as a registered professional nurse without a license prohibited
It shall be a misdemeanor for any person, including any corporation, association, or individual, to:
(1) Practice nursing as a registered professional nurse or advanced practice registered nurse without a valid, current license, except as otherwise permitted under Code Section 43-26-12;
(2) Practice nursing as a registered professional nurse or advanced practice registered nurse under cover of any diploma, license, or record illegally or fraudulently obtained, signed, or issued;
(3) Practice nursing as a registered professional nurse or advanced practice registered nurse during the time the license is suspended, revoked, surrendered, or administratively revoked for failure to renew;
(4) Use any words, abbreviations, figures, letters, title, sign, card, or device implying that such person is a registered professional nurse or advanced practice registered nurse unless such person is duly licensed or recognized by the board so to practice under the provisions of this article;
(5) Fraudulently furnish a license to practice nursing as a registered professional nurse or advanced practice registered nurse;
(6) Knowingly employ any person to practice nursing as a registered professional nurse or advanced practice registered nurse who is not a registered professional nurse or advanced practice registered nurse;
(7) Conduct a nursing education program preparing persons to practice nursing as registered professional nurses unless the program has been approved by the board; or
(8) Knowingly aid or abet any person to violate this article.
OCGA § 43-26-10
Amended by 2024 Ga. Laws 486,§ 2-4, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2006 Ga. Laws 463,§ 6, eff. 7/1/2006.