Ga. Code § 38-3-62
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapters 1-374, 376-386, 393, 394, 397, 398, 406-412, 414, 415, 421, 424, 427, 429, 430, 432-456, 460, 461, 471, 473, 475, 478, 480, 483, 484, 488, 490
Section 38-3-62 - Suspension or tolling of deadlines and time schedules in event of judicial emergency; statutory speedy trial requirements defined
(a) An authorized judicial official in an order declaring a judicial emergency, or in an order modifying or extending a judicial emergency order, is authorized to suspend, toll, extend, or otherwise grant relief from deadlines or other time schedules or filing requirements imposed by otherwise applicable statutes, rules, regulations, or court orders, whether in civil or criminal cases or administrative matters, including, but not limited to:
(1) A statute of limitation;
(2) The time within which to issue a warrant;
(3) The time within which to try a case for which a demand for speedy trial has been filed;
(4) The time within which to hold a commitment hearing;
(5) A deadline or other schedule regarding the detention of a juvenile;
(6) The time within which to return a bill of indictment or an accusation or to bring a matter before a grand jury;
(7) The time within which to file a writ of habeas corpus;
(8) The time within which discovery or any aspect thereof is to be completed;
(9) The time within which to serve a party;
(10) The time within which to appeal or to seek the right to appeal any order, ruling, or other determination; and
(11) Such other legal proceedings as determined to be necessary by the authorized judicial official.
(b)
(1) As used in this subsection, the term "statutory speedy trial requirements" means all speedy trial deadlines, time schedules, or filing requirements imposed by Code Section 17-7-170 or 17-7-171.
(2)
(A) A chief judge of a Georgia superior court judicial circuit or a chief judge of a Georgia state court may suspend, toll, extend, modify, or otherwise grant relief from statutory speedy trial requirements following a judicial emergency if compliance with such requirements is impracticable, subject to the requirements under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
(B) Relief under this subsection shall be authorized if a chief judge certifies that under the totality of the circumstances arising from the preceding judicial emergency, compliance with statutory speedy trial requirements is impracticable in the applicable county or court following a judicial emergency due to the following factors:
(i) A pending criminal case volume that is substantially above the average pending criminal case volume at the end of each of the three full calendar years preceding the judicial emergency;
(ii) An annualized criminal case clearance rate in the current calendar year that is substantially below the average criminal case clearance rate for each of the three full calendar years preceding the judicial emergency;
(iii) The number of speedy trial demands pending within one month of the date of certification;
(iv) The number of jury trials held during the last full term of court;
(v) Ongoing space limitations or other health or safety concerns regarding the use of the facilities available to conduct criminal trials and related activities;
(vi) The limited availability of judges, courtroom personnel, prosecutors, public defenders, expert witnesses, forensic analysis, law enforcement officers, or other relevant persons;
(vii) The extent of efforts made by prosecuting attorneys and the court to reduce the number of criminal defendants held in custody awaiting trial; and
(viii) Other relevant facts that justify ongoing relief from statutory speedy trial requirements, if any.
* * *