Ga. Code § 20-3-681
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapters 1-374, 376-386, 393, 394, 397, 398, 406-412, 414, 415, 421, 424, 427, 429, 430, 432-456, 460, 461, 471, 473, 475, 478, 480, 483, 484, 488, 490
* * *
(iv) Upon graduation or withdrawal for at least 12 months from the postsecondary educational institution, individuals who were student athletes prior to such graduation or withdrawal, shall be eligible to receive a pro rata share of the pooled contributions based on the number of months the individual was a student athlete; and
(v) The postsecondary educational institution shall provide for the implementation of the provisions of this paragraph in a manner that does not discriminate against or treat differently individuals based upon race, gender, or other personal status protected by federal or state law.
(e) A postsecondary educational institution shall conduct a financial literacy and life skills workshop for a minimum of five hours at the beginning of the student athlete's first and third academic years. The workshop shall, at a minimum, include information concerning financial aid, debt management, and a recommended budget for student athletes based on the current academic year's cost of attendance. The workshop shall also include information on time management skills necessary for success as a student athlete and available academic resources. The workshop may not include any marketing, advertising, referral, or solicitation by providers of financial products or services.
(f) A postsecondary educational institution, an entity whose purpose includes supporting or benefiting such institution or its intercollegiate athletic programs, or an officer, director, employee, or agent of such institution or entity shall not provide a current or prospective student athlete with compensation for the use of the student athlete's name, image, or likeness.
(g) A postsecondary educational institution shall not adopt or maintain any policy, regulation, rule, standard, or other requirement that prevents a student athlete of such institution from earning compensation as a result of the use of such student's name, image, or likeness.
(h)
(1) An intercollegiate athletic association shall not prevent a student athlete from receiving compensation, or penalize a student athlete for earning compensation, as a result of the student athlete earning compensation for the use of such student's name, image, or likeness.
(2) An intercollegiate athletic association shall not prevent a postsecondary educational institution from participating in intercollegiate athletics, or otherwise penalize a postsecondary educational institution, as a result of a student athlete earning compensation for the use of such student's name, image, or likeness.
OCGA § 20-3-681
Added by 2021 Ga. Laws 228,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2021.