Ga. Code § 19-6-32
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 19-6-32 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Entering income deduction order or medical support notice for award of child support; when order or notice effective; hearing on order
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Child support enforcement agency" means the entity within the Department of Human Services and its contractors that are authorized to enforce a duty of support.
(2) "Court" means judge of any court of record or an administrative law judge of the Office of State Administrative Hearings.
(3) "Earnings" means any form of payment due to an individual, regardless of source, including without limitation wages, salary, commission, bonus, workers' compensation, disability, payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program, and interest.
(4) "Income withholding" means an income withholding order, an income withholding notice, or any other process directed to an obligor's employer or other payor pursuant to this Code section and Code Section 19-6-33 to withhold support from the income of the obligor.
(5) "Income withholding notice" means a form approved by the United States Secretary of Health and Human Services in accordance with 42 U.S.C. Section 666(b)(A)(I) and (ii) utilized for income withholding and properly issued pursuant to 45 C.F.R. Section 303.100(e)(1). Such form shall neither be signed by a judge nor filed with the court.
(6) "IV-D" means Title IV-D of the federal Social Security Act.
(7) "National Medical Support Notice" means a notice as prescribed under 42 U.S.C. Section 666(a)(19) or a substantially similar notice.
(8) "Obligee" means the individual to whom the payment of a support obligation is owed.
(9) "Obligor" means the individual owing a duty of support.
(10) "Payor" means the person that provides earnings to an obligor.
(b)
(1) Except as provided for in paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of this Code section, upon the entry of a judgment or order establishing, enforcing, or modifying a child support obligation or spousal support obligation through a court, a separate income withholding order, if one has not been previously entered, shall be entered. If the obligee is an applicant for child support services under IV-D, the obligee shall furnish copies of the support order and the income withholding order to the child support enforcement agency.
(2) For all child support orders, and spousal support orders enforced pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 19-11-6, the child support enforcement agency shall be authorized to issue an income withholding notice without need for any amendment to the order involved or any further action by a court that issued it, provided that an opportunity for a hearing before a court is afforded. The child support enforcement agency shall also be authorized to issue a National Medical Support Notice to enforce the medical support provisions of such orders, provided that an opportunity for a hearing pursuant to Code Section 19-11-27is afforded. Such notices may be issued electronically by the child support enforcement agency. The
* * *