Ala. Code § 15-12-21
Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 15-12-21 - Appointment and compensation of counsel - Trial court
(a) If it appears to the trial court that an indigent defendant is entitled to counsel, that the indigent defendant does not expressly waive the right to assistance of counsel, and that the indigent defendant is not able financially or otherwise to obtain the assi
* * *
(b) If it appears to the trial court in a delinquency case, need of supervision case, or other judicial proceeding in which a juvenile is a party that the juvenile is entitled to counsel and that the juvenile is not able financially or otherwise to obtain the assistance of counsel or that appointed counsel is otherwise required by law, the court shall appoint counsel to represent and assist the juvenile or act in the capacity of guardian ad litem for the juvenile. It shall be the duty of the appointed counsel, as an officer of the court and as a member of the bar, to represent and assist the juvenile to the best of his or her ability.
(c) If it appears to the trial court that the parent, guardian, or custodian of a juvenile who is a party in a judicial proceeding is entitled to counsel and the party is unable to afford counsel, upon request, the court shall appoint counsel to represent and assist the parent, guardian, or custodian. It shall be the duty of the appointed counsel, as an officer of the court and as a member of the bar, to represent and assist the party to the best of his or her ability.
(d) If the appropriate method for providing indigent defense services is by appointed counsel in a case described in subsections (a), (b), or (c), including cases tried de novo in circuit court on appeal from a juvenile proceeding, appointed counsel shall be entitled to receive for their services a fee to be approved by the trial court. The amount of the fee shall be based on the number of hours spent by the attorney in working on the case and shall be computed for time reasonably expended on the case and capped as follows:
(1) In cases where the original charge is a capital offense or a charge which carries a possible sentence of life without parole, the rate shall be one hundred twenty dollars ($120) per hour and there shall be no limit on the total fee.
(2) Except for cases covered by subdivision (1), in cases where the original charge is a Class A felony, the rate shall be one hundred dollars ($100) per hour and the total fee shall not exceed six thousand dollars ($6,000).
(3) In cases where the original charge is a Class B felony, the rate shall be eighty dollars ($80) per hour and the total fee shall not exceed four thousand dollars ($4,000).
(4) In cases where the original charge is a Class C or Class D felony, the rate shall be eighty dollars ($80) per hour and the total fee shall not exceed three thousand five hundred dollars ($3,500).
(5)
a. In juvenile cases, the rate shall be seventy dollars ($70) per hour and the total fee shall not exceed four thousand five hundred dollars ($4,500), except as provided in paragraph b.
* * *