Ala. Code § 13A-6-3
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through April 25, 2024.
Section 13A-6-3 - Manslaughter
(a) A person commits the crime of manslaughter if he or she does any of the following:
(1) Recklessly causes the death of another person.
(2) Causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder under Section 13A-6-2; except, that he or she causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to reassert itself.
(3)
a. Knowingly sells, furnishes, gives away, delivers, or distributes a controlled substance in violation of Section 13A-12-211, which contains fentanyl, any mixture containing fentanyl, any synthetic controlled substance fentanyl, or any synthetic controlled substance fentanyl analogue as described in Sections 20-2-23 and 20-2-25, and the person to whom the controlled substance is sold, furnished, given, delivered, or distributed dies as a proximate result of the use of the controlled substance; provided, nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to apply to a licensed physician engaged in the practice of medicine, a licensed pharmacist engaged in the practice of pharmacy, or a licensed dentist engaged in the practice of dentistry.
b. It is not a defense to this subdivision that the person who sold, furnished, gave away, delivered, or distributed the controlled substance had no knowledge that the controlled substance contained fentanyl, a mixture containing fentanyl, any synthetic controlled substance fentanyl, or any synthetic controlled substance fentanyl analogue as described in Section 20-2-23 and 20-2-25.
(b) Manslaughter is a Class B felony.
Ala. Code § 13A-6-3 (1975)
Amended by Act 2024-103,§ 1, eff. 4/23/2024.
Amended by Act 2023-387,§ 1, eff. 9/1/2023.
Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §2010; Acts 1987, No. 87-713, p. 1260.