Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 19382
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 19382 - Action against Franchise Tax Board for recovery of amount paid
Except as provided in Section 19385, after payment of the tax and denial by the Franchise Tax Board of a claim for refund, any taxpayer claiming that the tax computed and assessed is void in whole or in part may bring an action, upon the grounds set forth in that claim for refund, against the Franchise Tax Board for the recovery of the whole or any part of the amount paid.
Ca. Rev. and Tax. Code § 19382
Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 31, Sec. 26. Effective June 16, 1993. Operative January 1, 1994, by Sec. 83 of Ch. 31.