Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 6703
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 6703 - Notice of levy
(a)Subject to the limitations in subdivisions (b) and (c), the department may by notice of levy, served personally, by first-class mail, or by electronic transmission or other electronic technology, require all persons having in their possession, or under their control, any credits or other personal property belonging to a retailer or other person liable for any amount under this part to withhold from such credits or other personal property the amount of any tax, interest, or penalties due from such retailer or other person, or the amount of any liability incurred by them under this part, and to transmit the amount withheld to the department at such times as it may designate. The notice of levy shall have the same effect as a levy pursuant to a writ of execution.
(b)The person served shall continue to withhold pursuant to the notice of levy until the amount specified in the notice, including accrued interest, has been paid in full, until the notice is withdrawn, or until one year from the date the notice is received, whichever occurs first.
(c)The amount required to be withheld is the lesser of the following:
(1)The amount due stated on the notice.
(2)The amount of each payment due or becoming due to the retailer or other person liable during the period of the levy.
(d)For the purposes of this section, the term "payments" does not include earnings as that term is defined in subdivision (a) of Section 706.011 of the Code of Civil Procedure or funds in a deposit account as defined in paragraph (29) of subdivision (a) of Section 9102 of the Commercial Code. The term "payments" does include any of the following:
(1)Payments due for services of independent contractors, dividends, rents, royalties, residuals, patent rights, mineral or other natural rights.
(2)Payments or credits due or becoming due periodically as a result of an enforceable obligation to the retailer or other person liable for the tax.
(3)Any other payments or credits due or becoming due the retailer or other person liable as the result of written or oral contracts for services or sales whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise.
(e)In the case of a financial institution, to be effective, the notice shall state the amount due from the taxpayer and shall be delivered, mailed, or served by electronic transmission or other electronic technology to the branch or office of the financial institution where the credits or other property is held, unless another branch or office is designated by the financial institution to receive the notice.
Ca. Rev. and Tax. Code § 6703
Amended by Stats 2022 ch 474 (SB 1496),s 7, eff. 1/1/2023.
EFFECTIVE 7/1/2001. Amended October 10, 1999 (Bill Number: SB 45) (Chapter 991).