Cal. Gov. Code § 82002
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 82002 - Administrative action defined; ratemaking proceeding defined; quasi-legislative proceeding defined
(a)"Administrative action" means any of the following:
(1)The proposal, drafting, development, consideration, amendment, enactment, or defeat by any state agency of any rule, regulation, or other action in any ratemaking proceeding or any quasi-legislative proceeding, including any proceeding governed by Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2.
(2)With regard only to placement agents, the decision by any state agency to enter into a contract to invest state public retirement system assets on behalf of a state public retirement system.
(3)Any decision or approval pursuant to Section 1215.2 of the Insurance Code or Section 1399.65 of the Health and Safety Code.
(b)"Ratemaking proceeding" means, for the purposes of a proceeding before the Public Utilities Commission, any proceeding in which it is reasonably foreseeable that a rate will be established, including, but not limited to, general rate cases, performance-based ratemaking, and other ratesetting mechanisms.
(c)"Quasi-legislative proceeding" means, for purposes of a proceeding before the Public Utilities Commission, any proceeding that involves consideration of the establishment of a policy that will apply generally to a group or class of persons, including, but not limited to, rulemakings and investigations that may establish rules affecting an entire industry.
Ca. Gov. Code § 82002
Amended by Stats 2022 ch 456 (AB 1783),s 1, eff. 1/1/2023.
Amended by Stats 2017 ch 561 (AB 1516),s 97, eff. 1/1/2018.
Amended by Stats 2010 ch 668 (AB 1743),s 4, eff. 1/1/2011.
Amended by Stats 2001 ch 921 (AB 1325), s 1, eff. 1/1/2002.
Note: This section was added on June 4, 1974, by initiative Prop. 9.