Cal. Gov. Code § 19630
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 19630 - Statute of limitations
An action or proceeding shall not be brought by any person having or claiming to have a cause of action or complaint or ground for issuance of any complaint or legal remedy for wrongs or grievances based on or related to any civil service law in this state, unless that action or proceeding is commenced and served within one year after the cause of action or complaint or ground for issuance of any writ or legal remedy first arose. The person shall not be compensated for the time subsequent to the date when the cause or ground arose unless that action or proceeding is filed and served within 90 days after the cause or ground first arose. Any petition for a writ challenging a decision of the board shall be filed within six months of the date of the final decision of the board.
This section shall not be applicable to any action or proceeding for the collection of salary or wage, the amount of which is not disputed by the state agency owing that salary or wage.
Ca. Gov. Code § 19630
Amended by Stats 2013 ch 427 (AB 1062),s 77, eff. 1/1/2014.