Cal. Corp. Code § 9220
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 9220 - Term of directors
(a) The articles or bylaws may provide for the tenure, election, selection, designation, removal, and resignation of directors.
(b) In the absence of any provision in the articles or bylaws, the term of directors shall be one year.
(c) Unless the articles or bylaws otherwise provide, each director, including a director elected to fill a vacancy, shall hold office until the expiration of the term for which elected and until a successor has been elected and qualified, unless the director has been removed from office.
(d) If a corporation has not issued memberships and (1) all the directors resign, die, or become incompetent, or (2) a corporation's initial directors have not been named in the articles and all incorporators resign, die, or become incompetent before the election of the initial directors, the superior court of any county may appoint directors of the corporation upon application by any party in interest.
(e) If authorized in the articles or bylaws of a corporation, all or any portion of the directors may hold office ex officio by virtue of occupying a specified position within the corporation or outside the corporation. The term of office of an ex officio director shall coincide with that director's respective term of office in the specified position entitling him or her to serve on the board of directors. Upon an ex officio director's resignation or removal from that position, or resignation or removal from the board for any reason, the term of office as a director of the corporation shall immediately cease. At that time, the successor in office shall become an ex officio director of the corporation, occupying the place of the former director.
Ca. Corp. Code § 9220
Amended by Stats 2018 ch 322 (AB 2557),s 4, eff. 1/1/2019.
Amended by Stats 2009 ch 631 (AB 1233),s 31, eff. 1/1/2010.
Amended by Stats 2000 ch 485 (AB 1895), s 14, eff. 1/1/2001.