Cal. Civ. Code § 3399
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 3399 - Generally
When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.
Ca. Civ. Code § 3399
Enacted 1872.