Cal. Pen. Code § 496a
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 496a - Buying of wire, cable, copper, etc. by dealer in or collector of junk, metals, or secondhand materials
(a) Every person who is a dealer in or collector of junk, metals, or secondhand materials, or the agent, employee, or representative of such dealer or collector, and who buys or receives any wire, cable, copper, lead, solder, mercury, iron, or brass which he or she knows or reasonably should know is ordinarily used by or ordinarily belongs to a railroad or other transportation, telephone, telegraph, gas, water, or electric light company, or a county, city, city and county, or other political subdivision of this state engaged in furnishing public utility service, without using due diligence to ascertain that the person selling or delivering the same has a legal right to do so, is guilty of criminally receiving that property, and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.
(b) Any person who buys or receives material pursuant to subdivision (a) shall obtain evidence of his or her identity from the seller, including, but not limited to, that person's full name, signature, address, driver's license number, and vehicle license number, and the license number of the vehicle delivering the material.
(c) The record of the transaction shall include an appropriate description of the material purchased and the record shall be maintained pursuant to Section 21607 of the Business and Professions Code.
Ca. Pen. Code § 496a
Amended by Stats 2013 ch 76 (AB 383),s 147, eff. 1/1/2014.
Amended by Stats 2012 ch 82 (AB 1971),s 2, eff. 1/1/2013.
Amended by Stats 2011 ch 39 (AB 117),s 68, eff. 6/30/2011.
Amended by Stats 2011 ch 15 (AB 109),s 373, eff. 4/4/2011, but operative no earlier than October 1, 2011, and only upon creation of a community corrections grant program to assist in implementing this act and upon an appropriation to fund the grant program.