Cal. Pen. Code § 476
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 476 - Unlawful making, passing, uttering, or publishing fictitious or altered bill, note, or check
Every person who makes, passes, utters, or publishes, with intent to defraud any other person, or who, with the like intent, attempts to pass, utter, or publish, or who has in his or her possession, with like intent to utter, pass, or publish, any fictitious or altered bill, note, or check, purporting to be the bill, note, or check, or other instrument in writing for the payment of money or property of any real or fictitious financial institution as defined in Section 186.9 is guilty of forgery.
Ca. Pen. Code § 476
Repealed and added by Stats. 1998, Ch. 468, Sec. 7. Effective January 1, 1999.