Cal. Gov. Code § 11044
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 11044 - Legal services revolving fund; charges for services rendered by attorney general
(a) The Legal Services Revolving Fund is hereby created in the State Treasury. The Department of Justice shall administer this fund. Moneys in the fund, upon appropriation by the Legislature, shall be used by the Attorney General for investigation and litigation activities taken on behalf of the state agencies employing the legal services of the department and for investigation and litigation activities funded through judgments or settlements.
(b) For state agencies, departments, or programs that are charged for the costs of legal services rendered by the Attorney General, the Attorney General shall charge an amount sufficient to recover the costs incurred in providing the legal services. These funds shall be deposited into the Legal Services Revolving Fund.
(c) Upon the request of the Attorney General in the form prescribed by the Controller, the Controller shall transfer the amount of the charges for services rendered from the agency's appropriation to the appropriation for the support of the Attorney General's office using the Controller's direct transfer process. Payments for these charges shall be credited to and in augmentation of the appropriation for the support of the Attorney General's office from which the cost of the services was or will be paid.
(d) A state agency that has a dispute regarding charges for legal services provided by the Attorney General shall notify the Attorney General, in writing, of the dispute and the basis for it. All disputes shall be resolved in accordance with subdivision (l) of Section 8474.1 of Chapter 8400 of the State Administrative Manual. Upon resolution of the dispute in favor of the state agency, the Attorney General shall provide a credit to the state agency for the amount of the charges in dispute.
Ca. Gov. Code § 11044
Amended by Stats 2011 ch 10 (SB 78),s 1, eff. 3/24/2011.
Amended by Stats 2005 ch 74 (AB 139),s 29, eff. 7/19/2005.