Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 1120 - Evidence otherwise admissible(a) Evidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall not be or become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation or a mediation consultation.(b) This chapter does not limit any of the following:(1) The admissibility of an agreement to mediate a dispute.(2) The effect of an agreement not to take a default or an agreement to extend the time within which to act or refrain from acting in a pending civil action.(3) Disclosure of the mere fact that a mediator has served, is serving, will serve, or was contacted about serving as a mediator in a dispute.(4) The admissibility of declarations of disclosure required by Sections 2104 and 2105 of the Family Code, even if prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation.Amended by Stats 2017 ch 60 (SB 217),s 1, eff. 1/1/2018.