Cal. Elec. Code § 1300
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 1300 - Election to select district attorney and sheriff
(a)
(1) An election to select a district attorney and sheriff shall be held with the presidential primary.
(2) If the district attorney or sheriff is not elected pursuant to Sections 8140 and 8141, the election described in paragraph (1) shall be deemed a primary election and a county general election shall be held with the presidential general election to select the district attorney or sheriff.
(b)
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) and as otherwise provided in the Government Code, an election to select county officers other than district attorney and sheriff shall be held with the statewide primary at which candidates for Governor are nominated.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), and except as otherwise provided in the Government Code, a county board of supervisors may adopt an ordinance to hold an election to select any county officer other than a county superintendent of schools with the presidential primary.
(3) If a county officer described in this subdivision is not elected pursuant to Sections 8140 and 8141, the election held pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) shall be deemed a primary election and a county general election for the office shall be held with the following statewide general election.
(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 1003 or any other law, the requirement that the district attorney and sheriff be elected in presidential election years applies to both general law and charter counties, except those charter counties that, on or before January 1, 2021, expressly specified in their charter when an election for district attorney or sheriff would occur.
(d) A district attorney or sheriff elected in 2022 shall serve a six-year term and the next election for that office shall occur at the 2028 presidential primary.
Ca. Elec. Code § 1300
Added by Stats 2022 ch 743 (AB 759),s 2, eff. 1/1/2023.
Repealed by Stats 2022 ch 743 (AB 759),s 1, eff. 1/1/2023.
Enacted by Stats. 1994, Ch. 920, Sec. 2.