Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 8-7-508 - Remedial and removal authority of the division(a)(1) Upon finding that a hazardous substance site exists or may exist, the Division of Environmental Quality, upon reasonable notice and after opportunity for hearing, may issue an order to any person liable for the site under § 8-7-512 if that person has caused or contributed to the release or threatened release of hazardous substances at the hazardous substance site. This order shall require that such remedial actions be taken as are necessary to investigate, control, prevent, abate, treat, or contain any releases or threatened releases of hazardous substances from the hazardous substance site.(2) The fact that such a hazardous substance site is or is not listed by the Arkansas Pollution Control and Ecology Commission pursuant to § 8-7-509(f) shall in no manner limit the authority of the division under this subchapter.(b) The Director of the Division of Environmental Quality or any employee or authorized agent of the division may enter upon any private or public property for the purpose of collecting information under this subchapter and for initiating and implementing remedial actions.(c) The director is authorized to initiate and implement remedial actions under this subchapter pursuant to the provisions of § 8-7-509.(d) In taking removal action or remedial actions pursuant to this subchapter, the division or any contractor of the division under this section shall not be required to obtain any state or local permit for the portion of any removal action or remedial action conducted pursuant to this subchapter entirely on site when the removal action or remedial action is otherwise carried out in compliance with the rules of the division.(e) The director is authorized to initiate and implement removal actions under this subchapter whenever there is a release or a threatened release of hazardous substances which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health, safety, or welfare or to the environment.(f) Whenever the director has reason to believe that a release or threatened release of hazardous substances may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health, safety, or welfare or to the environment, the director and the employees and the authorized representatives of the division shall have the right to enter upon any affected private or public property for the purpose of collecting information and for initiating and implementing appropriate removal or remedial actions.(g) Removal actions are not authorized when the director has reasonable assurance that the person liable for a release or threatened release has committed to and is capable of initiating corrective and removal action in a timely manner and that the actions will achieve results equivalent to the results from removal action authorized in this section.(h) Upon finding that a release or a threatened release of hazardous substances may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health, safety, or welfare or to the environment, the director, without notice or hearing, may issue an order reciting the existence of such an imminent hazard and substantial endangerment and requiring that such removal actions be taken as he or she determines necessary to protect the health and safety of any affected or threatened persons or the environment and to otherwise meet the emergency.(i) The order of the director issued under subsection (h) of this section may include, but is not limited to, requiring any person responsible in whole or in part for the release or threatened release or any person in total or partial control of the site, facility, or transport vehicle from which the release or threatened release emanates, if that person has caused or contributed to the release or threatened release, to take such steps as are necessary to protect the public health and safety and the environment.(j) The director is not authorized to expend in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) on any single removal action without approval of the commission.(k)(1) The orders issued under subsection (h) of this section may be issued verbally or in writing.(2) If originally issued verbally, a written order shall be issued by the director confirming the verbal order as soon as it is reasonably possible to do so.(l) Any person to whom an order issued under subsection (h) of this section is directed shall comply with the order immediately but, upon written request to the commission within ten (10) days of the order's being issued by the director, shall be afforded a hearing and administrative review of the order within ten (10) days after filing the written request.(m) A person shall not be deemed to be liable for, responsible for, or to have caused or contributed to the release or threatened release of hazardous substances pursuant to any provision of this subchapter if the person merely provides financing or loans to another person or obtains title to property through foreclosure or through conveyance of property in total or partial satisfaction of a mortgage or other security interest in property.Amended by Act 2019, No. 315,§ 633, eff. 7/24/2019.Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 2757, eff. 7/1/2019.Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 2756, eff. 7/1/2019.Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 2755, eff. 7/1/2019.Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 2754, eff. 7/1/2019.Acts 1985, No. 479, § 6; A.S.A. 1947, § 82-4717; Acts 1987, No. 761, § 3; 1989, No. 260, § 4; 2005, No. 1824, § 9.