Ark. Code § 7-6-203
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 7-6-203 - Contributions - Limitations - Acceptance or solicitation - Use as personal income - Disposition
* * *
(3) It shall be unlawful for any ballot question committee, legislative question committee, political party, county political party committee, or approved political action committee to accept any contribution from a prohibited political action committee.
(4) It shall be unlawful for any prohibited political action committee to make a contribution to:
(A) A ballot question committee;
(B) A legislative question committee;
(C) A political party;
(D) A county political party committee;
(E) An approved political action committee; or
(F) A prohibited political action committee.
(e) [Repealed.]
(f)
(1) A candidate shall not take any campaign funds as personal income.
(2) A candidate shall not take any campaign funds as income for his or her spouse or dependent children, except that:
(A) This subsection shall not prohibit a candidate who has an opponent from employing his or her spouse or dependent children as campaign workers;
(B) The use of campaign funds to pay a candidate's childcare expenses shall not be considered a taking of campaign funds as personal income if the campaign funds are used to pay for childcare for the time the candidate is engaging in campaign activity and the childcare expenses would not exist in the absence of the campaign; and
(C) Any candidate who has an opponent and who, during the campaign and before the election, takes a leave of absence without pay from his or her primary place of employment shall be authorized to take campaign funds during the campaign and before the election as personal income up to the amount of employment income lost as a result of the leave of absence.
(3) A candidate who takes campaign funds during the campaign and before the election under a leave of absence pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (f)(2) of this section may elect to treat the campaign funds as a loan from the campaign fund to the candidate to be paid back to the campaign fund by the candidate.
(4)
(A)
(i) For purposes of this subsection, a candidate or officeholder, who uses campaign funds to fulfill any commitment, obligation, or expense that would exist regardless of the candidate's campaign or officeholder activity, shall be deemed to have taken campaign funds as personal income.
(ii) Candidates or officeholders may use campaign funds to fulfill any commitment, obligation, or expense authorized by law, or permitted by an Arkansas Ethics Commission rule or opinion at the time of the expenditure, or reasonably and legitimately related to a campaign or officeholder activity.
(iii) If a candidate or officeholder is assessed a fine by the Arkansas Ethics Commission under § 7-6-218(b)(4)(B) for the use of campaign funds as personal income, a candidate or officeholder shall not use campaign funds or carryover funds to pay the fine.
(B) The use of campaign funds to purchase a cake or other perishable item of food at a fund-raising event held by a volunteer agency, as defined in § 16-6-103, shall not be considered a taking of campaign funds as personal income.
* * *
(B) Class C felony if the value of the benefit is five thousand dollars ($5,000) or more but less than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000);
(C) Class D felony if the value of the benefit is two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or more but less than five thousand dollars ($5,000); or
(D) Class A misdemeanor if the value of the benefit is less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500).
(7) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for taking campaign funds as personal income if the candidate or officeholder shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the personal property was retained as campaign funds, and the candidate or officeholder:
(A) Reported the personal property as campaign funds; and
(B) Retained or disposed of the personal property in the manner that is required by law for campaign funds.
(g)
(1) A candidate may turn over campaign funds to either:
(A) The Treasurer of State for the benefit of the General Revenue Fund Account of the State Apportionment Fund;
(B) A political party as defined in § 7-1-101 or a political party caucus of the General Assembly, the Senate, or the House of Representatives;
(C) A nonprofit organization that is exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code;
(D) Cities of the first class, cities of the second class, or incorporated towns; or
(E) The contributors to the candidate's campaign.
(2)
(A) Remaining campaign funds may be maintained after an election and used to run for election or reelection.
(B) Nothing shall prohibit a person at any time from disposing of all or any portion of his or her campaign funds in the manner set out under subdivision (g)(1) of this section. However, the candidate shall not take the funds as personal income or as income for his or her spouse or dependent children.
(C)
(i) Campaign funds may be retained by a person for not more than ten (10) years after the last election at which he or she was a candidate, or if applicable, not more than ten (10) years after the last day that the person held office, and any remaining campaign funds shall be disposed of in the manner set out under subdivision (g)(1) of this section.
(ii)
(a) The officer with whom the person last filed a final campaign report shall provide the person timely notice of the requirements of this subdivision (g)(2)(C) prior to the expiration of the ten-year period.
(b) However, failure to provide the notice does not relieve the person of his or her obligation under this subsection.
(D)
(i) The use of campaign funds to pay an elected candidate's own personal expenses for food, lodging, conference fees, or travel to attend a conference related to the performance of his or her responsibilities as an elected official shall not be considered a taking of campaign funds as personal income.
* * *