Ark. Code § 7-6-203
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 7-6-203 - Contributions - Limitations - Acceptance or solicitation - Use as personal income - Disposition
* * *
(i) An individual;
(ii) A political party that meets the definition of a political party under § 7-1-101;
(iii) A political party that meets the requirements of § 7-7-205;
(iv) A county political party committee;
(v) A legislative caucus committee; or
(vi) An approved political action committee.
(B) It shall be unlawful for a candidate for a public office or for any person acting on the candidate's behalf to accept a campaign contribution from a prospective contributor other than those under subdivisions (a)(1)(A)(i)-(vi) of this section.
(2) A candidate may accept a campaign contribution or contributions up to the maximum amount from any prospective contributor under subdivisions (a)(1)(A)(i)-(vi) of this section for each election, whether opposed or unopposed.
(b)
(1)
(A) It shall be unlawful for any person to make a contribution to a candidate for any public office or to any person acting on the candidate's behalf, which in the aggregate amount exceeds the maximum campaign contribution limit established by rule of the Arkansas Ethics Commission per election.
(B) The total aggregate amount per election is based on the total contributions made to a candidate by a donor during an election regardless of which office or offices the candidate is seeking, and the aggregate amount during an election applies even if a candidate:
(i) Seeks more than one (1) office during the election; or
(ii) Concludes a campaign or otherwise withdraws from the election.
(2) A person permitted to make a contribution or contributions under subdivisions (a)(1)(A)(i)-(vi) of this section may make a contribution or contributions up to the maximum amount to a candidate for each election, whether opposed or unopposed.
(c) The limitation shall not apply to loans made by a candidate from his or her own personal funds to the campaign, contributions made by a candidate from his or her personal funds to the campaign, or to personal loans made by financial institutions to the candidate and applied to his or her campaign.
(d)
(1) It shall be unlawful for any candidate for any public office or any person acting in the candidate's behalf to accept any contribution from a prohibited political action committee for any election.
(2) It shall be unlawful for any prohibited political action committee to make a contribution to a candidate for public office in an election.
(3) It shall be unlawful for any ballot question committee, legislative question committee, political party, county political party committee, or approved political action committee to accept any contribution from a prohibited political action committee.
(4) It shall be unlawful for any prohibited political action committee to make a contribution to:
(A) A ballot question committee;
(B) A legislative question committee;
(C) A political party;
(D) A county political party committee;
(E) An approved political action committee; or
(F) A prohibited political action committee.
(e) [Repealed.]
(f)
(1) A candidate shall not take any campaign funds as personal income.
(2) A candidate shall not take any campaign funds as income for his or her spouse or dependent children, except that:
(A) This subsection shall not prohibit a candidate who has an opponent from employing his or her spouse or dependent children as campaign workers;
(B) The use of campaign funds to pay a candidate's childcare expenses shall not be considered a taking of campaign funds as personal income if the campaign funds are used to pay for childcare for the time the candidate is engaging in campaign activity and the childcare expenses would not exist in the absence of the campaign; and
(C) Any candidate who has an opponent and who, during the campaign and before the election, takes a leave of absence without pay from his or her primary place of employment shall be authorized to take campaign funds during the campaign and before the election as personal income up to the amount of employment income lost as a result of the leave of absence.
(3) A candidate who takes campaign funds during the campaign and before the election under a leave of absence pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (f)(2) of this section may elect to treat the campaign funds as a loan from the campaign fund to the candidate to be paid back to the campaign fund by the candidate.
(4)
(A)
(i) For purposes of this subsection, a candidate or officeholder, who uses campaign funds to fulfill any commitment, obligation, or expense that would exist regardless of the candidate's campaign or officeholder activity, shall be deemed to have taken campaign funds as personal income.
(ii) Candidates or officeholders may use campaign funds to fulfill any commitment, obligation, or expense authorized by law, or permitted by an Arkansas Ethics Commission rule or opinion at the time of the expenditure, or reasonably and legitimately related to a campaign or officeholder activity.
(iii) If a candidate or officeholder is assessed a fine by the Arkansas Ethics Commission under § 7-6-218(b)(4)(B) for the use of campaign funds as personal income, a candidate or officeholder shall not use campaign funds or carryover funds to pay the fine.
(B) The use of campaign funds to purchase a cake or other perishable item of food at a fund-raising event held by a volunteer agency, as defined in § 16-6-103, shall not be considered a taking of campaign funds as personal income.
(C) The use of campaign funds to purchase advertising prior to the date the final report is due to be filed thanking voters for their support shall not be considered a taking of campaign funds as personal income.
* * *