Ark. Code § 6-17-201
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 6-17-201 - Personnel policies requirements - Definition
(a) Each school district in the state shall have a set of written personnel policies, including the teacher salary schedule.
(b) "Personnel policies" means all school district policies, guidelines, regulations, and procedures that pertain to the terms and conditions of a teacher's employment.
(c) The personnel policies shall include, but are not limited to, the following terms and conditions of employment:
(1) Benefits;
(2) Compensation;
(3) Designation of workdays;
(4) Holidays and noninstructional days;
(5) The annual calendar;
(6) Methods of evaluations;
(7) Extra duties;
(8) Leave;
(9) Grievances;
(10) Dismissal or nonrenewal;
(11) Reduction in force;
(12) Assignment of teacher aides; and
(13) Bylaws, rules, and procedures concerning a committee on personnel policies.
(d)
(1)
(A) A school district shall not receive in any year any additional funding from the Public School Fund unless the school district posts by September 15 its current personnel policies on the school district's website, including the salary schedule as required by this subchapter.
(B) A written copy of the policies signed by the president of the local school district board of directors shall be retained by the school district in a central records location.
(2)
(A) By September 15 of each year, a school district shall provide the Division of Elementary and Secondary Education with the website address at which its current personnel policies, including the salary schedule, may be found.
(B) The division shall notify any school district that has not posted its policies on the school district website or provided the division with the website address in accordance with this section.
Amended by Act 2023, No. 781,§ 2, eff. 8/1/2023.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 1362, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by Act 2013, No. 1073,§ 20, eff. 8/16/2013.
Acts 1987, No. 687, § 1; 1991, No. 170, § 1; 1999, No. 391, § 6; 2003, No. 1120, § 1; 2005, No. 2121, § 3; 2011, No. 989, § 26.