Ark. Code § 26-26-1102
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 26-26-1102 - Place of assessment - Definition
(a) All real estate and tangible personal property shall be assessed for taxation in the taxing district in which the property is located and kept for use.
(b)
(1)
(A) Tangible personal property in transit for a destination within this state shall be assessed only in the taxing district of its destination.
(B) Tangible personal property in transit through this state, including raw materials from within or outside this state used in the manufacturing process and tangible personal property manufactured, processed, or refined in this state and stored for shipment outside the state, shall, for purposes of ad valorem taxation, acquire no situs in this state and shall not be assessed for taxation in this state.
(C) The owner of tangible personal property in transit through this state and of tangible personal property in transit for a destination within this state may be required, by the appropriate county assessor, to submit documentary proof of the in-transit character and the destination of the property.
(2) As used in this section, "tangible personal property in transit through this state" means tangible personal property:
(A) Which is moving in interstate commerce through or over the territory of this state;
(B) Which is consigned to or stored in or on a warehouse, dock, or wharf, public or private, within this state for storage in transit to a destination outside this state, whether the destination is specified when transportation begins or afterward, except where the consignment or storage is for purposes other than those incidental to transportation of the property; or
(C) Which is manufactured, processed, or refined within this state and which is in transit and consigned to, or stored in or on, a warehouse, dock, or wharf, public or private, within this state for shipment to a destination outside this state.
Acts 1883, No. 114, § 17, p. 199; C. & M. Dig., § 9894; Acts 1929, No. 172, § 6; Pope's Dig., § 13657; Acts 1969, No. 269, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 84-417; Acts 1997, No. 1294, § 1.