Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-1996
Current through L. 2024, ch. 202
Section 32-1996 - Violations; classification; civil penalty
A. Except as provided in this section, a person who violates this chapter:
1. Without the intent to defraud or mislead is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.
2. With the intent to defraud or mislead is guilty of a class 5 felony.
B. A person who violates section 32-1965, paragraph 4 or article 3.1 of this chapter is guilty of a class 2 felony.
C. Any person who secures a license or permit for that person or for another person by knowingly making a false representation, who fraudulently claims to be licensed as a pharmacist or pharmacy intern within the meaning of this chapter or who knowingly engages in the practice of pharmacy without a license is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.
D. A person who secures a license as a pharmacy technician or a registration as a pharmacy technician trainee for that person or for another person by knowingly making a false representation, who fraudulently claims to be licensed as a pharmacy technician or registered as a pharmacy technician trainee or who knowingly performs the duties of a pharmacy technician or a pharmacy technician trainee without a license or registration is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.
E. A person who dispenses a human growth hormone in violation of this chapter is guilty of a class 6 felony.
F. A court convicting any person for a violation of this chapter shall, immediately after the date of conviction, send a complete copy of the record of the conviction, including the person's name and offense committed, to the executive director of the board.
G. A person who violates section 32-1978 shall be issued a civil penalty only as set forth in that section.
A.R.S. § 32-1996
Amended by L. 2022, ch. 362,s. 11, eff. 6/30/2023.
Amended by L. 2014, ch. 162,s. 2, eff. 7/24/2014.