Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 15-1626.01
Current through L. 2024, ch. 226
Section 15-1626.01 - [Effective 9/14/2024] Tuition and fees; student organizations; prohibition; support; selection by students
A. A university under the jurisdiction of the Arizona board of regents shall not transfer any portion of the tuition or fees collected from students pursuant to section 15-1626 or use any university student billing process to collect monies on behalf of an organization that is not under the jurisdiction of the Arizona board of regents and that is not recognized as a university student organization.
B. A university under the jurisdiction of the Arizona board of regents may establish and support student government at the university and the university-recognized student organizations and clubs and may provide support for these student groups from tuition and fees pursuant to section 15-1633.
C. Each university under the jurisdiction of the Arizona board of regents that allocates student fee monies to support the activities of individual university-recognized student organizations or clubs shall:
1. Provide each student who is charged fees with a reasonable opportunity to select one or more student organizations or clubs, or both, to which the university may not allocate the student's pro rata share of the fee monies.
2. For each student who makes a selection pursuant to paragraph 1 of this subsection, use the student's pro rata share of the fee monies that the university allocates pursuant to this subsection only for programs that are open to all students.
3. If a student does not select one or more student organizations or clubs pursuant to paragraph 1 of this subsection, the university may allocate the student's pro rata share of the fee monies to either support the activities of any individual university-recognized student organization or club or to programs that are open to all students.
A.R.S. § 15-1626.01
Amended by L. 2024, ch. 135,s. 1, eff. 9/14/2024.
Added by L. 2013, ch. 53,s. 1, eff. 9/13/2013.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.