48 C.F.R. §§ 3052.219-71
Current through May 31, 2024
Section 3052.219-71 - DHS mentor-protegeprogram
As prescribed in (HSAR) 48 CFR 3019.708-70(a) , insert the following clause:
DHS Mentor-Protege Program (JUN 2006)
(a) Large businesses are encouraged to participate in the DHS Mentor-Protege program for the purpose of providing developmental assistance to eligible small business protege entities to enhance their capabilities and increase their participation in DHS contracts.
(b) The program consists of:
(1) Mentor firms, which are large prime contractors capable of providing developmental assistance;
(2) Protege firms, which are small businesses, veteran-owned small businesses, service-disabled veteran-owned small businesses, HUBZone small businesses, small disadvantaged businesses, and women-owned small business concerns; and
(3) Mentor-Protege agreements, approved by the DHS OSDBU.
(c) Mentor participation in the program means providing business developmental assistance to aid Proteges in developing the requisite expertise to effectively compete for and successfully perform DHS contracts and subcontracts.
(d) Large business prime contractors serving as mentors in the DHS Mentor-Protege program are eligible for a post-award incentive for subcontracting plan credit. The mentor may receive credit for costs it incurs to provide assistance to a protege firm. The mentor may use this additional credit towards attaining its subcontracting plan participation goal under the same or another DHS contract. The amount of credit given to a mentor firm for these protege developmental assistance costs shall be calculated on a dollar for dollar basis and reported in the Summary Subcontract Report via the Electronic Subcontracting Reporting System (eSRS) at http://www.esrs.gov. For example, a mentor/large business prime contractor would report a $10,000 subcontract to the protege/small business subcontractor and $5,000 of developmental assistance to the protege/small business subcontractor as $15,000. The Mentor and Protege will submit a signed joint statement agreeing on the dollar value of the developmental assistance and the Summary Subcontract Report.
(e) Contractors interested in participating in the program are encouraged to contact the DHS OSDBU for more information.
(End of clause)
68 FR 67871, Dec. 4, 2003, as amended at 71 FR 25775, May 2, 2006; 86 FR 17317, Apr. 2, 2021
86 FR 17317, 5/3/2021