43 C.F.R. § 2804.12
Current through May 31, 2024
Section 2804.12 - [Effective 7/1/2024] What must I do when submitting my application?
(a) File your application on Standard Form 299, available from any BLM office or at https://www.blm.gov, and fill in the required information. The application must include the applicant's original signature or meet the BLM standards for electronic commerce. Your complete application must include the following:
(1) A description of the project and the scope of the facilities;
(2) The estimated schedule for constructing, operating, maintaining, and terminating the project;
(3) The estimated life of the project and the proposed construction and reclamation techniques;
(4) A map of the project showing its proposed location and existing facilities adjacent to the proposal, and Geographic Information Systems (GIS) shapefiles, or equivalent format, when requested by the BLM;
(5) A statement of your financial and technical capability to construct, operate, maintain, and terminate the project;
(6) Any plans, contracts, agreements, or other information concerning your use of the right-of-way and its effect on competition;
(7) A statement certifying that you are of legal age and authorized to do business in the State(s) where the right-of-way would be located and that you have submitted correct information to the best of your knowledge; and
(8) A schedule for the submission of a plan of development (POD) conforming to the POD template at http://www.blm.gov, should the BLM require you to submit a POD under § 2804.25(c) .
(b) When submitting an application for a solar or wind energy development project or for a transmission line project with a capacity of 100 kV or more, in addition to the information required in paragraph (a) of this section, you must:
(1) Include a general description of the proposed project and a schedule for the submission of a POD conforming to the POD template at http://www.blm.gov;
(2) Address all known potential resource conflicts with sensitive resources and values, including special designations or protections, and include applicant-proposed measures to avoid, minimize, and compensate for such resource conflicts, if any;
(3) Initiate early discussions with any grazing permittees that may be affected by the proposed project in accordance with 43 CFR 4110.4-2(b) ; and
(4) Within 6 months from the time the BLM receives the cost recovery fee under § 2804.14 , schedule and hold two preliminary application review meetings as follows:
(i) The first meeting will be with the BLM to discuss the general project proposal, the status of BLM land use planning for the lands involved, potential siting issues or concerns, potential environmental issues or concerns, potential alternative site locations and the right-of-way application process;
(ii) The second meeting will be with appropriate Federal and State agencies and tribal and local governments to facilitate coordination of potential environmental and siting issues and concerns; and
(iii) You and the BLM may agree to hold additional preliminary application review meetings.
* * *