40 C.F.R. § 1501.11
Current through May 31, 2024
Section 1501.11 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Programmatic environmental documents and tiering
(a)Programmatic environmental documents. Agencies may prepare programmatic environmental documents, which may be either environmental impact statements or environmental assessments, to evaluate the environmental effects of policies, programs, plans, or groups of 
* * *
(b)Tiering. Where an existing environmental impact statement, environmental assessment, or programmatic environmental document is relevant to a later proposed action, agencies may employ tiering. Tiering allows subsequent tiered environmental analysis to avoid duplication and focus on issues, effects, or alternatives not fully addressed in a programmatic environmental document, environmental impact statement, or environmental assessment prepared at an earlier phase or stage. Agencies generally should tier their environmental impact statements and environmental assessments when it would eliminate repetitive discussions of the same issues, focus on the actual issues ripe for decision, and exclude from consideration issues already decided.
(1) When an agency has prepared an environmental impact statement, environmental assessment or programmatic environmental document for a program or policy and then prepares a subsequent statement or assessment on an action included within the program or policy (such as a project- or site-specific action), the tiered document shall discuss the relationship between the tiered document and the previous review, and summarize and incorporate by reference the issues discussed in the broader document. The tiered document shall concentrate on the issues specific to the subsequent action, analyzing site-, phase-, or stage-specific conditions and reasonably foreseeable effects. The agency shall provide for public engagement opportunities consistent with the type of environmental document prepared and appropriate for the location, phase, or stage. The tiered document shall state where the earlier document is publicly available.
(2) Tiering is appropriate when the sequence from an environmental impact statement or environmental assessment is:
(i) From a programmatic, plan, or policy environmental impact statement or environmental assessment to a program, plan, or policy statement or assessment of lesser or narrower scope or to a site-specific statement or assessment.
(ii) From an environmental impact statement or environmental assessment on a specific action at an early stage (such as need and site selection) to a subsequent statement or assessment at a later stage (such as environmental mitigation). Tiering in such cases is appropriate when it helps the agency to focus on the issues that are ripe for decision and exclude from consideration issues already decided or not yet ripe.
(c)Reevaluation. When an agency prepares a programmatic environmental document for which judicial review was available, the agency may rely on the analysis included in the programmatic environmental document in a subsequent environmental document for related actions as follows:
(1) Within 5 years and without additional review of the analysis in the programmatic environmental document, unless there are substantial new circumstances or information about the significance of adverse effects that bear on the analysis; or
* * *