40 C.F.R. § 98.232
Current through May 31, 2024
Section 98.232 - [Effective 1/1/2025] GHGs to report
(a) You must report CO2, CH4, and N2 O emissions from each industry segment specified in paragraphs (b) through (j) and (m) of this section, CO2, CH4, and N2 O emissions from each flare as specified in paragraphs (b) through (j) of this section, and stationary and portable combustion emissions as applicable as specified in paragraph (k) of this section. You must also report the information specified in paragraph (l) of this section, as applicable.
* * *
(i) Equipment leaks from components including valves, connectors, open ended lines, pressure relief valves, pumps, flanges, and other components (such as instruments, loading arms, stuffing boxes, compressor seals, dump lever arms, and breather caps, but does not include components listed in paragraph (c)(11) or (19) of this section, and it does not include thief hatches or other openings on a storage vessel).
(ii) Equipment leaks from major equipment including wellheads, separators, meters/piping, compressors, dehydrators, heaters, and storage vessels.
(22) You must use the methods in § 98.233(z) and report under this subpart the emissions of CO2, CH4, and N2O from stationary or portable fuel combustion equipment that cannot move on roadways under its own power and drive train, and that is located at an onshore petroleum and natural gas production facility as defined in § 98.238 . Stationary or portable equipment are the following equipment, which are integral to the extraction, processing, or movement of oil or natural gas: well drilling and completion equipment, workover equipment, natural gas dehydrators, natural gas compressors, electrical generators, steam boilers, and process heaters.
(23) Other large release events.
(24) Drilling mud degassing.
(25) Crankcase vents.
(d) For onshore natural gas processing, report CO2, CH4, and N2O emissions from the following sources:
(1) Reciprocating compressor venting.
(2) Centrifugal compressor venting.
(3) Blowdown vent stacks.
(4) Dehydrator vents.
(5) Acid gas removal unit vents and nitrogen removal unit vents.
(6) Flare stack emissions.
(7) Equipment leaks from valves, connectors, open ended lines, pressure relief valves, and meters, and equipment leaks from all other components in gas service (not including thief hatches or other openings on storage vessels) that either are subject to equipment leak standards for onshore natural gas processing plants in § 60.5400b or § 60.5401b of this chapter, or an applicable approved state plan or applicable Federal plan in part 62 of this chapter or that you elect to survey using a leak detection method described in § 98.234(a) .
(8) Natural gas pneumatic device venting.
(9) Other large release events.
* * *
(k) Report under subpart C of this part (General Stationary Fuel Combustion Sources) the emissions of CO2, CH4, and N2O from each stationary fuel combustion unit by following the requirements of subpart C except for facilities under onshore petroleum and natural gas production, onshore petroleum and natural gas gathering and boosting, and natural gas distribution. Onshore petroleum and natural gas production facilities must report stationary and portable combustion emissions as specified in paragraph (c) of this section. Natural gas distribution facilities must report stationary combustion emissions as specified in paragraph (i) of this section. Onshore petroleum and natural gas gathering and boosting facilities must report stationary and portable combustion emissions as specified in paragraph (j) of this section.
(l) You must report under subpart PP of this part (Suppliers of Carbon Dioxide), CO2 emissions captured and transferred off site by following the requirements of subpart PP.
(m) For onshore natural gas transmission pipeline, report CO2, CH4, and N2 O emissions from the following source types:
(1) Blowdown vent stacks.
(2) Other large release events.
(3) Equipment leaks listed in paragraph (m)(3)(i) or (ii) of this section, as applicable:
(i) Equipment leaks at transmission company interconnect metering-regulating stations.
(ii) Equipment leaks from valves, connectors, open ended lines, pressure relief valves, and meters at transmission company interconnect metering-regulating stations.
(4) Equipment leaks listed in paragraph (m)(4)(i) or (ii) of this section, as applicable:
(i) Equipment leaks at farm tap and/or direct sale metering-regulating stations.
(ii) Equipment leaks from valves, connectors, open ended lines, pressure relief valves, and meters at farm tap and/or direct sale metering-regulating stations.
(5) Transmission pipeline equipment leaks.
40 C.F.R. §98.232
75 FR 74488, Nov. 30, 2010, as amended at 76 FR 80574, Dec. 23, 2011; 79 FR 70385, Nov. 25, 2014; 80 FR 64284, Oct. 22, 2015; 81 FR 86511, Nov. 30, 2016
* * *