34 C.F.R. § 668.14
Current through March 31, 2024
Section 668.14 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Program participation agreement
(a)
(1) An institution may participate in any Title IV, HEA program, other than the LEAP and NEISP programs, only if the institution enters into a written program participation agreement with the Secretary, on a form approved by the Secretary. A program participation agreement co
* * *
(1) With respect to an entity engaged in any student recruitment or admission activity or in making decisions about the award of financial aid, any institution or organization that undertakes the recruiting or the admitting of students or that makes decisions about and awards title IV, HEA program funds; and
(2) With respect to a person engaged in any student recruitment or admission activity or in making decisions about the award of financial aid, any employee who undertakes recruiting or admitting of students or who makes decisions about and awards title IV, HEA program funds, and any higher level employee with responsibility for recruitment or admission of students, or making decisions about awarding title IV, HEA program funds.
(D)Enrollment means the admission or matriculation of a student into an eligible institution.
(23) It will meet the requirements established pursuant to part H of Title IV of the HEA by the Secretary and nationally recognized accrediting agencies;
(24) It will comply with the requirements of § 668.22 ;
(25) It is liable for all-
(i) Improperly spent or unspent funds received under the Title IV, HEA programs, including any funds administered by a third-party servicer; and
(ii) Returns of title IV, HEA program funds that the institution or its servicer may be required to make;
(26) If an educational program offered by the institution on or after July 1, 2024, is required to prepare a student for gainful employment in a recognized occupation, the institution must-
(i) Establish the need for the training for the student to obtain employment in the recognized occupation for which the program prepares the student; and
(ii) Demonstrate a reasonable relationship between the length of the program and the entry level requirements for the recognized occupation for which the program prepares the student by limiting the number of hours in the program to the greater of-
* * *
(iii) The institution's State licensing or authorizing agency revokes the institution's license or legal authorization to provide an educational program.
(iv) The institution intends to close a location that provides 100 percent of at least one program.
(v) The institution otherwise intends to cease operations;
(32) In each State in which: the institution is located; students enrolled by the institution in distance education or correspondence courses are located, as determined at the time of initial enrollment in accordance with 34 CFR 600.9(c)(2); or for the purposes of paragraphs (b)(32)(i) and (ii) of this section, each student who enrolls in a program on or after July 1, 2024, and attests that they intend to seek employment, the institution must determine that each program eligible for title IV, HEA program funds-
(i) Is programmatically accredited if the State or a Federal agency requires such accreditation, including as a condition for employment in the occupation for which the program prepares the student, or is programmatically pre-accredited when programmatic pre-accreditation is sufficient according to the State or Federal agency;
(ii) Satisfies the applicable educational requirements for professional licensure or certification requirements in the State so that a student who enrolls in the program, and seeks employment in that State after completing the program, qualifies to take any licensure or certification exam that is needed for the student to practice or find employment in an occupation that the program prepares students to enter; and
(iii) Complies with all State laws related to closure, including record retention, teach-out plans or agreements, and tuition recovery funds or surety bonds;
* * *