34 C.F.R. § 668.14
Current through March 31, 2024
Section 668.14 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Program participation agreement
(a)
(1) An institution may participate in any Title IV, HEA program, other than the LEAP and NEISP programs, only if the institution enters into a written program participation agreement with the Secretary, on a form approved by the Secretary. A program participation agreement conditions the initial and continued participation of an eligible institution in any Title IV, HEA program upon compliance with the provisions of this part, the individual program regulations, and any additional conditions specified in the program participation agreement that the Secretary requires the institution to meet.
(2) An institution's program participation agreement applies to each branch campus and other location of the institution that meets the applicable requirements of this part unless otherwise specified by the Secretary.
(3) An institution's program participation agreement must be signed by-
(i) An authorized representative of the institution; and
(ii) For a proprietary or private nonprofit institution, an authorized representative of an entity with direct or indirect ownership of the institution if that entity has the power to exercise control over the institution. The Secretary considers the following as examples of circumstances in which an entity has such power:
(A) If the entity has at least 50 percent control over the institution through direct or indirect ownership, by voting rights, by its right to appoint board members to the institution or any other entity, whether by itself or in combination with other entities or natural persons with which it is affiliated or related, or pursuant to a proxy or voting or similar agreement.
(B) If the entity has the power to block significant actions.
(C) If the entity is the 100 percent direct or indirect interest holder of the institution.
(D) If the entity provides or will provide the financial statements to meet any of the requirements of 34 CFR 600.20(g) or (h) or subpart L of this part.
(b) By entering into a program participation agreement, an institution agrees that-
* * *
(i) The Secretary initiates the limitation, suspension, or termination of the participation of an institution in any Title IV, HEA program under 34 CFR 600.41 or subpart G of this part or initiates an emergency action under § 668.83 .
(ii) The institution's accrediting agency acts to withdraw, terminate, or suspend the accreditation or preaccreditation of the institution.
(iii) The institution's State licensing or authorizing agency revokes the institution's license or legal authorization to provide an educational program.
(iv) The institution intends to close a location that provides 100 percent of at least one program.
(v) The institution otherwise intends to cease operations;
(32) In each State in which: the institution is located; students enrolled by the institution in distance education or correspondence courses are located, as determined at the time of initial enrollment in accordance with 34 CFR 600.9(c)(2); or for the purposes of paragraphs (b)(32)(i) and (ii) of this section, each student who enrolls in a program on or after July 1, 2024, and attests that they intend to seek employment, the institution must determine that each program eligible for title IV, HEA program funds-
(i) Is programmatically accredited if the State or a Federal agency requires such accreditation, including as a condition for employment in the occupation for which the program prepares the student, or is programmatically pre-accredited when programmatic pre-accreditation is sufficient according to the State or Federal agency;
(ii) Satisfies the applicable educational requirements for professional licensure or certification requirements in the State so that a student who enrolls in the program, and seeks employment in that State after completing the program, qualifies to take any licensure or certification exam that is needed for the student to practice or find employment in an occupation that the program prepares students to enter; and
* * *