34 C.F.R. § 668.14
Current through March 31, 2024
Section 668.14 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Program participation agreement
(a)
(1) An institution may participate in any Title IV, HEA program, other than the LEAP and NEISP programs, only if the institution enters into a written program participation agreement with the Secretary, on a form approved by the Secretary. A program participation agreement co
* * *
(i) Except as provided under paragraph (b)(15)(ii) of this section, the institution will use a default management plan approved by the Secretary with regard to its administration of the FFEL or Direct Loan programs, or both for at least the first two years of its participation in those programs, if the institution-
(A) Is participating in the FFEL or Direct Loan programs for the first time; or
(B) Is an institution that has undergone a change of ownership that results in a change in control and is participating in the FFEL or Direct Loan programs.
(ii) The institution does not have to use an approved default management plan if-
(A) The institution, including its main campus and any branch campus, does not have a cohort default rate in excess of 10 percent; and
(B) The owner of the institution does not own and has not owned any other institution that had a cohort default rate in excess of 10 percent while that owner owned the institution.
(16) For a proprietary institution, the institution will derive at least 10 percent of its revenues for each fiscal year from sources other than Federal funds, as provided in § 668.28(a) , or be subject to sanctions described in § 668.28(c) ;
(17) The Secretary, guaranty agencies, and lenders as defined in 34 CFR part 682, nationally recognized accrediting agencies, Federal agencies, State agencies recognized under 34 CFR part 603 for the approval of public postsecondary vocational education, State agencies that legally authorize institutions and branch campuses or other locations of institutions to provide postsecondary education, and State attorneys general have the authority to share with each other any information pertaining to the institution's eligibility for or participation in the title IV, HEA programs or any information on fraud, abuse, or other violations of law;
(18) It will not knowingly-
(i) Employ in a capacity that involves the administration of the title IV, HEA programs or the receipt of funds under those programs, an individual who has been:
(A) Convicted of, or pled nolo contendere or guilty to, a crime involving the acquisition, use, or expenditure of Federal, State, or local government funds;
(B) Administratively or judicially determined to have committed fraud or any other material violation of law involving Federal, State, or local government funds;
(C) An owner, director, officer, or employee who exercised substantial control over an institution, or a direct or indirect parent entity of an institution, that owes a liability for a violation of a title IV, HEA program requirement and is not making payments in accordance with an agreement to repay that liability; or
* * *
(i) It will, upon the request of an enrolled or admitted student who is an applicant for a private education loan (as defined in 34 CFR 601.2(b) ), provide to the applicant the self-certification form required under 34 CFR 601.11(d) and the information required to complete the form, to the extent the institution possesses such information, including-
(A) The applicant's cost of attendance at the institution, as determined by the institution under part F of title IV of the HEA;
(B) The applicant's estimated financial assistance, including amounts of financial assistance used to replace the expected family contribution as determined by the institution in accordance with title IV, for students who have completed the Free Application for Federal Student Aid; and
(C) The difference between the amounts under paragraphs (b)(29)(i)(A) and (29)(i)(B) of this section, as applicable.
(ii) It will, upon the request of the applicant, discuss with the applicant the availability of Federal, State, and institutional student financial aid;
(30) The institution-
(i) Has developed and implemented written plans to effectively combat the unauthorized distribution of copyrighted material by users of the institution's network, without unduly interfering with educational and research use of the network, that include-
(A) The use of one or more technology-based deterrents;
(B) Mechanisms for educating and informing its community about appropriate versus inappropriate use of copyrighted material, including that described in § 668.43(a)(10) ;
(C) Procedures for handling unauthorized distribution of copyrighted material, including disciplinary procedures; and
(D) Procedures for periodically reviewing the effectiveness of the plans to combat the unauthorized distribution of copyrighted materials by users of the institution's network using relevant assessment criteria. No particular technology measures are favored or required for inclusion in an institution's plans, and each institution retains the authority to determine what its particular plans for compliance with paragraph (b)(30) of this section will be, including those that prohibit content monitoring; and
(ii) Will, in consultation with the chief technology officer or other designated officer of the institution-
(A) Periodically review the legal alternatives for downloading or otherwise acquiring copyrighted material;
(B) Make available the results of the review in paragraph (b)(30)(ii)(A) of this section to its students through a Web site or other means; and
(C) To the extent practicable, offer legal alternatives for downloading or otherwise acquiring copyrighted material, as determined by the institution;
(31) The institution will submit a teach-out plan to its accrediting agency in compliance with 34 CFR 602.24(c) and the standards of the institution's accrediting agency. The institution will update its teach-out plan upon the occurrence of any of the following events:
* * *