34 C.F.R. § 668.14
Current through March 31, 2024
Section 668.14 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Program participation agreement
(a)
(1) An institution may participate in any Title IV, HEA program, other than the LEAP and NEISP programs, only if the institution enters into a written program participation agreement with the Secretary, on a form approved by the Secretary. A program participation agreement conditions the initial and continued participation of an eligible institution in any Title IV, HEA program upon compliance with the provisions of this part, the individual program regulations, and any additional conditions specified in the program participation agreement that the Secretary requires the institution to meet.
(2) An institution's program participation agreement applies to each branch campus and other location of the institution that meets the applicable requirements of this part unless otherwise specified by the Secretary.
(3) An institution's program participation agreement must be signed by-
(i) An authorized representative of the institution; and
(ii) For a proprietary or private nonprofit institution, an authorized representative of an entity with direct or indirect ownership of the institution if that entity has the power to exercise control over the institution. The Secretary considers the following as examples of circumstances in which an entity has such power:
(A) If the entity has at least 50 percent control over the institution through direct or indirect ownership, by voting rights, by its right to appoint board members to the institution or any other entity, whether by itself or in combination with other entities or natural persons with which it is affiliated or related, or pursuant to a proxy or voting or similar agreement.
(B) If the entity has the power to block significant actions.
(C) If the entity is the 100 percent direct or indirect interest holder of the institution.
(D) If the entity provides or will provide the financial statements to meet any of the requirements of 34 CFR 600.20(g) or (h) or subpart L of this part.
(b) By entering into a program participation agreement, an institution agrees that-
* * *