34 C.F.R. § 668.14
Current through March 31, 2024
Section 668.14 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Program participation agreement
(a)
(1) An institution may participate in any Title IV, HEA program, other than the LEAP and NEISP programs, only if the institution enters into a written program participation agreement with the Secretary, on a form approved by the Secretary. A program participation agreement co
* * *
(11) In the case of an institution participating in the FFEL program, the institution will inform all eligible borrowers, as defined in 34 CFR part 682, enrolled in the institution about the availability and eligibility of those borrowers for State grant assistance from the State in which the institution is located, and will inform borrowers from another State of the source of further information concerning State grant assistance from that State;
(12) It will provide the certifications described in paragraph (c) of this section;
(13) In the case of an institution whose students receive financial assistance pursuant to section 484(d) of the HEA, the institution will make available to those students a program proven successful in assisting students in obtaining the recognized equivalent of a high school diploma;
(14) It will not deny any form of Federal financial aid to any eligible student solely on the grounds that the student is participating in a program of study abroad approved for credit by the institution;
(15)
(i) Except as provided under paragraph (b)(15)(ii) of this section, the institution will use a default management plan approved by the Secretary with regard to its administration of the FFEL or Direct Loan programs, or both for at least the first two years of its participation in those programs, if the institution-
(A) Is participating in the FFEL or Direct Loan programs for the first time; or
(B) Is an institution that has undergone a change of ownership that results in a change in control and is participating in the FFEL or Direct Loan programs.
(ii) The institution does not have to use an approved default management plan if-
(A) The institution, including its main campus and any branch campus, does not have a cohort default rate in excess of 10 percent; and
(B) The owner of the institution does not own and has not owned any other institution that had a cohort default rate in excess of 10 percent while that owner owned the institution.
(16) For a proprietary institution, the institution will derive at least 10 percent of its revenues for each fiscal year from sources other than Federal funds, as provided in § 668.28(a) , or be subject to sanctions described in § 668.28(c) ;
(17) The Secretary, guaranty agencies, and lenders as defined in 34 CFR part 682, nationally recognized accrediting agencies, Federal agencies, State agencies recognized under 34 CFR part 603 for the approval of public postsecondary vocational education, State agencies that legally authorize institutions and branch campuses or other locations of institutions to provide postsecondary education, and State attorneys general have the authority to share with each other any information pertaining to the institution's eligibility for or participation in the title IV, HEA programs or any information on fraud, abuse, or other violations of law;
(18) It will not knowingly-
(i) Employ in a capacity that involves the administration of the title IV, HEA programs or the receipt of funds under those programs, an individual who has been:
(A) Convicted of, or pled nolo contendere or guilty to, a crime involving the acquisition, use, or expenditure of Federal, State, or local government funds;
(B) Administratively or judicially determined to have committed fraud or any other material violation of law involving Federal, State, or local government funds;
(C) An owner, director, officer, or employee who exercised substantial control over an institution, or a direct or indirect parent entity of an institution, that owes a liability for a violation of a title IV, HEA program requirement and is not making payments in accordance with an agreement to repay that liability; or
(D) A ten-percent-or-higher equity owner, director, officer, principal, executive, or contractor at an institution in any year in which the institution incurred a loss of Federal funds in excess of 5 percent of the participating institution's annual title IV, HEA program funds; or
(ii) Contract with any institution, third-party servicer, individual, agency, or organization that has, or whose owners, officers or employees have-
(A) Been convicted of, or pled nolo contendere or guilty to, a crime involving the acquisition, use, or expenditure of Federal, State, or local government funds;
(B) Been administratively or judicially determined to have committed fraud or any other material violation of law involving Federal, State, or local government funds;
(C) Had its participation in the title IV programs terminated, certification revoked, or application for certification or recertification for participation in the title IV programs denied;
(D) Been an owner, director, officer, or employee who exercised substantial control over an institution, or a direct or indirect parent entity of an institution, that owes a liability for a violation of a title IV, HEA program requirement and is not making payments in accordance with an agreement to repay that liability; or
(E) Been a 10 percent-or-higher equity owner, director, officer, principal, executive, or contractor affiliated with another institution in any year in which the other institution incurred a loss of Federal funds in excess of 5 percent of the participating institution's annual title IV, HEA program funds;
(19) It will complete, in a timely manner and to the satisfaction of the Secretary, surveys conducted as a part of the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) or any other Federal collection effort, as designated by the Secretary, regarding data on postsecondary institutions;
(20) In the case of an institution that is co-educational and has an intercollegiate athletic program, it will comply with the provisions of § 668.48 ;
* * *