34 C.F.R. § 106.45
Current through April 27 - 29, 2024
Section 106.45 - [Effective 8/1/2024] Grievance procedures for the prompt and equitable resolution of complaints of sex discrimination
(a)
(1)General. A recipient's grievance procedures for the prompt and equitable resolution of complaints of sex discrimination must be in writing and include provisions that incorporate the requirements of this
* * *
When a sex discrimination complaint alleges that a recipient's policy or practice discriminates on the basis of sex, the recipient is not considered a respondent.
(2)Complaint. The following persons have a right to make a complaint of sex discrimination, including complaints of sex-based harassment, requesting that the recipient investigate and make a determination about alleged discrimination under Title IX or this part:
(i) A complainant;
(ii) A parent, guardian, or other authorized legal representative with the legal right to act on behalf of a complainant;
(iii) The Title IX Coordinator, after making the determination specified in § 106.44(f)(1)(v) ;
(iv) With respect to complaints of sex discrimination other than sex-based harassment, in addition to the persons listed in paragraphs (a)(2)(i) through (iii) of this section,
(A) Any student or employee; or
(B) Any person other than a student or employee who was participating or attempting to participate in the recipient's education program or activity at the time of the alleged sex discrimination.
(b)Basic requirements for grievance procedures. A recipient's grievance procedures must:
(1) Treat complainants and respondents equitably;
(2) Require that any person designated as a Title IX Coordinator, investigator, or decisionmaker not have a conflict of interest or bias for or against complainants or respondents generally or an individual complainant or respondent. The decisionmaker may be the same person as the Title IX Coordinator or investigator;
(3) Include a presumption that the respondent is not responsible for the alleged sex discrimination until a determination is made at the conclusion of the recipient's grievance procedures for complaints of sex discrimination;
(4) Establish reasonably prompt timeframes for the major stages of the grievance procedures, including a process that allows for the reasonable extension of timeframes on a case-by-case basis for good cause with notice to the parties that includes the reason for the delay. Major stages include, for example, evaluation (i.e., the recipient's decision whether to dismiss or investigate a complaint of sex discrimination); investigation; determination; and appeal, if any;
* * *
(iii) Evidence that relates to the complainant's sexual interests or prior sexual conduct, unless evidence about the complainant's prior sexual conduct is offered to prove that someone other than the respondent committed the alleged conduct or is evidence about specific incidents of the complainant's prior sexual conduct with the respondent that is offered to prove consent to the alleged sex-based harassment. The fact of prior consensual sexual conduct between the complainant and respondent does not by itself demonstrate or imply the complainant's consent to the alleged sex-based harassment or preclude determination that sex-based harassment occurred; and
(8) If a recipient adopts grievance procedures that apply to the resolution of some, but not all, complaints articulate consistent principles for how the recipient will determine which procedures apply.
(c)Notice of allegations. Upon initiation of the recipient's grievance procedures, a recipient must provide notice of the allegations to the parties whose identities are known.
(1) The notice must include:
(i) The recipient's grievance procedures under this section, and if applicable § 106.46 , and any informal resolution process under § 106.44(k) ;
(ii) Sufficient information available at the time to allow the parties to respond to the allegations. Sufficient information includes the identities of the parties involved in the incident(s), the conduct alleged to constitute sex discrimination under Title IX or this part, and the date(s) and location(s) of the alleged incident(s), to the extent that information is available to the recipient;
(iii) A statement that retaliation is prohibited; and
* * *
(2) If, in the course of an investigation, the recipient decides to investigate additional allegations of sex discrimination by the respondent toward the complainant that are not included in the notice provided under paragraph (c) of this section or that are included in a complaint that is consolidated under paragraph (e) of this section, the recipient must provide notice of the additional allegations to the parties whose identities are known.
(d)Dismissal of a complaint.
(1) A recipient may dismiss a complaint of sex discrimination made through its grievance procedures under this section, and if applicable § 106.46 , for any of the following reasons:
(i) The recipient is unable to identify the respondent after taking reasonable steps to do so;
(ii) The respondent is not participating in the recipient's education program or activity and is not employed by the recipient;
(iii) The complainant voluntarily withdraws any or all of the allegations in the complaint, the Title IX Coordinator declines to initiate a complaint under § 106.44(f)(1)(v) , and the recipient determines that, without the complainant's withdrawn allegations, the conduct that remains alleged in the complaint, if any, would not constitute sex discrimination under Title IX or this part even if proven; or
(iv) The recipient determines the conduct alleged in the complaint, even if proven, would not constitute sex discrimination under Title IX or this part. Prior to dismissing the complaint under this paragraph, the recipient must make reasonable efforts to clarify the allegations with the complainant.
* * *