34 C.F.R. § 106.45
Current through April 27 - 29, 2024
Section 106.45 - [Effective 8/1/2024] Grievance procedures for the prompt and equitable resolution of complaints of sex discrimination
(a)
(1)General. A recipient's grievance procedures for the prompt and equitable resolution of complaints of sex discrimination must be in writing and include provisions that incorporate the requirements of this
* * *
(2) Require that any person designated as a Title IX Coordinator, investigator, or decisionmaker not have a conflict of interest or bias for or against complainants or respondents generally or an individual complainant or respondent. The decisionmaker may be the same person as the Title IX Coordinator or investigator;
(3) Include a presumption that the respondent is not responsible for the alleged sex discrimination until a determination is made at the conclusion of the recipient's grievance procedures for complaints of sex discrimination;
(4) Establish reasonably prompt timeframes for the major stages of the grievance procedures, including a process that allows for the reasonable extension of timeframes on a case-by-case basis for good cause with notice to the parties that includes the reason for the delay. Major stages include, for example, evaluation (i.e., the recipient's decision whether to dismiss or investigate a complaint of sex discrimination); investigation; determination; and appeal, if any;
(5) Require the recipient to take reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the parties and witnesses during the pendency of a recipient's grievance procedures, provided that the steps do not restrict the ability of the parties to: obtain and present evidence, including by speaking to witnesses, subject to § 106.71 ; consult with their family members, confidential resources, or advisors; or otherwise prepare for or participate in the grievance procedures;
(6) Require an objective evaluation of all evidence that is relevant, as defined in § 106.2 , and not otherwise impermissible under paragraph (b)(7) of this section-including both inculpatory and exculpatory evidence-and provide that credibility determinations must not be based on a person's status as a complainant, respondent, or witness;
(7) Exclude the following types of evidence, and questions seeking that evidence, as impermissible (i.e., must not be accessed or considered, except by the recipient to determine whether an exception in paragraphs (i) through (iii) applies; must not be disclosed; and must not otherwise be used), regardless of whether they are relevant:
(i) Evidence that is protected under a privilege as recognized by Federal or State law or evidence provided to a confidential employee, unless the person to whom the privilege or confidentiality is owed has voluntarily waived the privilege or confidentiality;
(ii) A party's or witness's records that are made or maintained by a physician, psychologist, or other recognized professional or paraprofessional in connection with the provision of treatment to the party or witness, unless the recipient obtains that party's or witness's voluntary, written consent for use in the recipient's grievance procedures; and
* * *
(1) Ensure that the burden is on the recipient-not on the parties-to conduct an investigation that gathers sufficient evidence to determine whether sex discrimination occurred;
(2) Provide an equal opportunity for the parties to present fact witnesses and other inculpatory and exculpatory evidence that are relevant and not otherwise impermissible;
(3) Review all evidence gathered through the investigation and determine what evidence is relevant and what evidence is impermissible regardless of relevance, consistent with § 106.2 and with paragraph (b)(7) of this section; and
(4) Provide each party with an equal opportunity to access the evidence that is relevant to the allegations of sex discrimination and not otherwise impermissible, consistent with § 106.2 and with paragraph (b)(7) of this section, in the following manner:
(i) A recipient must provide an equal opportunity to access either the relevant and not otherwise impermissible evidence, or an accurate description of this evidence. If the recipient provides a description of the evidence, it must further provide the parties with an equal opportunity to access the relevant and not otherwise impermissible evidence upon the request of any party;
(ii) A recipient must provide a reasonable opportunity to respond to the evidence or to the accurate description of the evidence described in paragraph (f)(4)(i) of this section; and
(iii) A recipient must take reasonable steps to prevent and address the parties' unauthorized disclosure of information and evidence obtained solely through the grievance procedures. For purposes of this paragraph, disclosures of such information and evidence for purposes of administrative proceedings or litigation related to the complaint of sex discrimination are authorized.
(g)Questioning parties and witnesses to aid in evaluating allegations and assessing credibility. A recipient must provide a process that enables the decisionmaker to question parties and witnesses to adequately assess a party's or witness's credibility to the extent credibility is both in dispute and relevant to evaluating one or more allegations of sex discrimination.
(h)Determination whether sex discrimination occurred. Following an investigation and evaluation of all relevant and not otherwise impermissible evidence under paragraphs (f) and (g) of this section, the recipient must:
* * *