31 C.F.R. § 1020.100
Current through March 31, 2024
Section 1020.100 - Definitions
Refer to § 1010.100 of this Chapter for general definitions not noted herein. To the extent there is a differing definition in § 1010.100 of this chapter, the definition in this Section is what applies to part 1020. Unless otherwise indicated, for purposes of this part:
(a)Account. For purposes of § 1020.220 :
(1)Account means a formal banking relationship established to provide or engage in services, dealings, or other financial transactions including a deposit account, a transaction or asset account, a credit account, or other extension of credit. Account also includes a relationship established to provide a safety deposit box or other safekeeping services, or cash management, custodian, and trust services.
(2)Account does not include:
(i) A product or service where a formal banking relationship is not established with a person, such as check-cashing, wire transfer, or sale of a check or money order;
(ii) An account that the bank acquires through an acquisition, merger, purchase of assets, or assumption of liabilities; or
(iii) An account opened for the purpose of participating in an employee benefit plan established under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
(b)Customer. For the purposes of § 1020.220 :
(1)Customer means:
(i) A person that opens a new account; and
(ii) An individual who opens a new account for:
(A) An individual who lacks legal capacity, such as a minor; or
(B) An entity that is not a legal person, such as a civic club.
(2)Customer does not include:
(i) A financial institution regulated by a Federal functional regulator or a bank regulated by a State bank regulator;
(ii) A person described in § 1020.315(b)(2) through (b)(4) ; or
(iii) A person that has an existing account with the bank, provided that the bank has a reasonable belief that it knows the true identity of the person.
75 FR 65812, Oct. 26, 2010, as amended at 85 FR 57137, Sept. 16, 2020
85 FR 57137, 11/16/2020