19 C.F.R. § 351.416
Current through April 30, 2024
Section 351.416 - Determination of a particular market situation
(a)Particular market situation defined. A particular market situation is a circumstance or set of circumstances that does the following as determined by the Secretary:
* * *
(iv) Agency determinations or results in which the Secretary determined record information did or did not support the existence of the alleged particular market situation with regard to the same or similar merchandise in the subject country in previous proceedings or segments of the same proceeding; and
(v) Information that property (including intellectual property), human rights, labor, or environmental protections in the subject country are weak, ineffective, or nonexistent, those protections exist and are effectively enforced in other countries, and that the ineffective enforcement or lack of protections may contribute to distortions in the cost of production of subject merchandise or prices or costs of a significant input into the production of subject merchandise in the subject country. For purposes of this paragraph (d)(3)(v), the Secretary will normally look to cost effects on same or similar merchandise produced in economically comparable countries in analyzing the impact of such protections on the cost of production.
(4)No restrictions based on lack of precise quantifiable data, hypothetical prices or actions of governments and industries in other market economies. In determining whether a market situation exists in the subject country such that the cost of materials and fabrication or other processing do not accurately reflect the cost of production in the ordinary course of trade, the following will not preclude the finding of a market situation:
(i) The lack of precision in the quantifiable data relating to the distortion of prices or costs in the subject country;
(ii) The speculated cost of production of the subject merchandise, or the speculated prices or costs of a significant input into the production of the subject merchandise, unsupported by objective data, that a party claims would hypothetically exist in the subject country absent the alleged particular market situation or its contributing circumstances;
(iii) The actions taken or not taken by governments, government-controlled entities, or other public entities in other market economy countries in comparison with the actions taken or not taken by the government, state enterprise, or other public entity of the subject country, with the exception of information associated with the allegations addressed in paragraph (d)(3)(v) of this section; and
(iv) The existence of the same or similar government or nongovernment actions in the subject country that preceded the period of investigation or review.
(e)Factors to consider in determining if a market situation is particular -
(1)In general. If the Secretary determines that a market situation exists under paragraph (c) or (d), the Secretary must also determine if the market situation is particular. A market situation is particular if it impacts prices or costs for only certain parties or products in the subject country. In reaching this determination, the following applies:
(i) A particular market situation may exist even if a large number of certain parties or products are impacted by the circumstance or set of circumstances. The Secretary's analysis does not concern the specific number of products or parties, but whether the market situation impacts only certain parties or products, or the general population of parties or products, in the subject country;
(ii) The same or similar market situations can exist in multiple countries or markets and still be considered particular for purposes of this paragraph (e)(1) if the Secretary determines that a market situation exists which distorts sales prices or cost of production for certain parties or products specifically in the subject country; and
(iii) There are varied circumstances in which a market situation in a subject country can be determined to be particular, and a market situation may apply only to certain producers, importers, exporters, purchasers, users, industries, or enterprises, individually or in any combination.
(2)Information the Secretary may consider in determining if a market situation is particular. In determining if a market situation in the subject country is particular in accordance with paragraph (e)(1) of this section, the Secretary will consider all relevant information placed on the record by interested parties, including, but not limited to, the following:
(i) The size and nature of the market situation;
(ii) The volume of merchandise potentially impacted by the price or cost distortions resulting from the market situation; and
(iii) The number and nature of the entities potentially affected by the price or cost distortions resulting from a market situation.
(f)The Secretary may adjust its calculations to address distortions to which a particular market situation under paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section has contributed -
* * *