n-Recent-Ruling-Limiting-Severance-Agreements-3-24-2023.3See Michael A. Pavlick & Taylor J. Arluck, NLRB Imposes Broad Re
[…] Trade Comm’n (July 19, 2023) (Proposed Guidelines). Policy Statement at 8.Id. at 12. Proposed Guidelines at 3. Non-Compete Clause Rule at 3496. Policy Statement at 12. Policy Statement at 13.Id. at 12.Id. at 13.
n-Recent-Ruling-Limiting-Severance-Agreements-3-24-2023.3See Michael A. Pavlick & Taylor J. Arluck, NLRB Imposes Broad Restrictions on Severance Agreements, K&L GATES HUB (Feb. 24, 2023), https://www.klgates.com/NLRB-Imposes-Broad-Restrictions-on-Severance-Agreements-2-24-2023.4See General Counsel’s March 7, 2022 Brief to the Board, Stericycle, Inc., Cases 04-CA-137660 et al.5 See 29 U.S.C. § 152(3). A “supervisor” is defined under the NLRA as “any individual having authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment.” Id. § 152(11).6 National Labor Relations Board Memorandum GC 23-08 (May 30, 2023).7 Non-Compete Clause Rule, 88 Fed.