If you think your company could be required to report under TSCA Section 8(a)(7), it is important to determine whether you are a manufacturer or an importer of PFAS or of a PFAS-containing article. If you are required to report, begin evaluating the type of information your company may need to gather, dating back to January 1, 2011. Given EPA’s requirement that companies report all information known or reasonably ascertainable, it may be helpful to seek the advice of legal counsel in developing a reporting strategy.[1]See 88 Fed. Reg. 70516.[2]See 88 Fed. Reg. 74360.[3]See 40 CFR §705.1.[4]See 40 CFR §705.3. (definition of article).[5]See 40 CFR §705.3 (definition of manufacture for commercial purpose). Under the definition of “manufacture for commercial purpose,” EPA indicates that the manufacture of “substances that are produced coincidentally during the manufacture, processing, use or disposal of another substance or mixture containing a chemical substance, including both byproducts that are separated from that other substance or mixture containing a chemical substance and impurities that remain in that substance or mixture containing a chemical substance.” The byproducts or impurities may or may not have commercial value, but because they are produced for the purpose of obtaining a commercial advantage, they are part of the manufacture for a commercial purpose.[6]See 40 CFR §705.10 (requiring reporting “through the end of the last calendar year