25 Cited authorities
[…] Concluding upon remand from the Supreme Court that "Plaintiffs have not proffered evidence that would tend to show that [the investment adviser] provided pension funds (and other non-public clients) with the same sort of services that it provided to the [mutual] funds, or that it incurred the same costs when serving different types of clients"
  11. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 163,831 times   197 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  12. Section 80a-35 - Breach of fiduciary duty

    15 U.S.C. § 80a-35   Cited 311 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Imposing a “fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services, or of payments of a material nature ”