31 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 158,801 times   196 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  12. Rule 26 - Duty to Disclose; General Provisions Governing Discovery

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 26   Cited 96,831 times   669 Legal Analyses
    Adopting Fed.R.Civ.P. 37
  13. Rule 5 - Serving and Filing Pleadings and Other Papers

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 5   Cited 22,480 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Allowing service by filing papers with the court's electronic-filing system
  14. Section 2701 - Unlawful access to stored communications

    18 U.S.C. § 2701   Cited 1,334 times   135 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable any person who "intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided ... and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage"
  15. Section 2019.210 - Action alleging misappropriation of trade secret

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2019.210   Cited 144 times   27 Legal Analyses
    Requiring party alleging misappropriation to identify trade secrets with reasonable particularity before commencing discovery