24 Cited authorities
[…] F. William Honsowetz, Eugene, argued the cause for respondent Homemakers Finance and Real Estate Loans. With him on the brief was Gardner, Honsowetz Johnson, Eugene

  10. Imperial Carpet Mills v. Hawley

    497 P.2d 658 (Or. 1972)   Cited 2 times
    Holding that the "normal effect" of assignments is "to transfer whatever rights the assignor has against obligor"
  11. Rule 54 - Judgment; Costs

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 54   Cited 41,085 times   141 Legal Analyses
    Holding party seeking fees may additionally seek "nontaxable expenses"
  12. Section 71.2010 - General definitions

    ORS § 71.2010   Cited 118 times
    Defining a security interest as "an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation"
  13. Section 79.0203 - UCC 9-203. Attachment and enforceability of security interest; proceeds; supporting obligations; formal requisites

    ORS § 79.0203   Cited 16 times
    Setting forth requisites of an enforceable security interest