29 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 162,084 times   197 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 39,880 times   331 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that fraud be pleaded with particularity
  14. Section 78u-4 - Private securities litigation

    15 U.S.C. § 78u-4   Cited 7,663 times   52 Legal Analyses
    Granting courts authority to permit discovery if necessary "to preserve evidence or to prevent undue prejudice to" a party
  15. Section 5 - Bringing in additional parties

    15 U.S.C. § 5   Cited 99 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Allowing nationwide service only if the court finds “that the ends of justice require that other parties should be brought before the court”