34 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  12. Section 1332 - Diversity of citizenship; amount in controversy; costs

    28 U.S.C. § 1332   Cited 116,150 times   572 Legal Analyses
    Holding district court has jurisdiction over action between diverse citizens "where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000"
  13. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 40,207 times   337 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that fraud be pleaded with particularity
  14. Section 149:148 - Payment of wages; commissions; exemption by contract; persons deemed employers; provision for cashing check or draft; violation of statute

    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149 § 148   Cited 529 times   30 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "any employee discharged from [his] employment shall be paid in full on the day of his discharge"
  15. Section 149:148B - Persons performing service not authorized under this chapter deemed employees; exception

    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149 § 148B   Cited 179 times   35 Legal Analyses