This provides an additional and independent basis for holding unlawful and setting aside the ROD and PLO 7787 with respect to the 355,874 acres of Forest Service land withdrawn. On January 5, 2012, Thomas Tidwell, Chief of the Forest Service, sent a letter to the Director of the BLM, which purportedly consented to “the withdrawal of lands studied in the EIS managed by the Forest Service.” AR003098. Like FLPMA, the National Forest Management Act (“NFMA”), 16 U.S.C. § 1600 et seq., sets forth “multiple use” and “sustained yield” as the guiding principles for the Forest Service’s National Forest management. 16 U.S.C. § 1601(d) (“It is the policy of the Congress that all forested lands in the National Forest System shall be maintained . . . to secure the maximum benefits of multiple use sustained yield management in accordance with land management plans.”). The Forest Service ignored NFMA’s multiple use mandate and the Kaibab National Forest Plan when it purportedly consented to the withdrawal. A. The Forest Service Failed To Comply With The Kaibab National Forest Plan.