50 Cited authorities
[…] 19. Section 470a - Repealed

    16 U.S.C. § 470a   Cited 88 times
    Requiring the Secretary to "promulgate regulations to assist Indian tribes in preserving their particular historic properties" and "to encourage coordination . . . in historic preservation planning and in the identification, evaluation, protection, and interpretation of historic properties"
  20. Section 1714 - Withdrawals of lands

    43 U.S.C. § 1714   Cited 48 times
    Establishing procedures to be followed when the Interior Secretary “make, modif[ies], extend, or revoke withdrawals”
  21. Section 1502.16 - Environmental consequences

    40 C.F.R. § 1502.16   Cited 173 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the detailed statement should include: "environmental impacts of the alternatives . . ., any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented, the relationship between short-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and any irreversible or irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposal"
  22. Section 800.2 - Participants in the Section 106 process

    36 C.F.R. § 800.2   Cited 117 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Designating tribes as consulting party
  23. Section 1506.2 - Elimination of duplication with State, Tribal, and local procedures