50 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 706 - Scope of review

    5 U.S.C. § 706   Cited 20,524 times   185 Legal Analyses
    Granting courts jurisdiction to "compel agency action unlawfully held or unreasonably delayed"
  13. Section 4332 - Cooperation of agencies; reports; availability of information; recommendations; international and national coordination of efforts

    42 U.S.C. § 4332   Cited 3,622 times   28 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that agencies prepare environmental impact statements where major agency action would significantly affect the environment
  14. Section 4331 - Congressional declaration of national environmental policy

    42 U.S.C. § 4331   Cited 698 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing "the critical importance of restoring and maintaining environmental quality to the overall welfare and development of man," and declaring the federal government’s responsibility to "preserve important historic, cultural, and natural aspects of our national heritage"
  15. Section 1701 - Congressional declaration of policy

    43 U.S.C. § 1701   Cited 547 times   3 Legal Analyses