50 Cited authorities
[…] 18. Section 1996 - Protection and preservation of traditional religions of Native Americans

    42 U.S.C. § 1996   Cited 135 times

    On and after August 11, 1978, it shall be the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions of the American Indian, Eskimo, Aleut, and Native Hawaiians, including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites. 42 U.S.C. § 1996 Pub. L. 95-341, §1, Aug. 11, 1978, 92 Stat. 469. STATUTORY

  19. Section 470a - Repealed

    16 U.S.C. § 470a   Cited 88 times
    Requiring the Secretary to "promulgate regulations to assist Indian tribes in preserving their particular historic properties" and "to encourage coordination . . . in historic preservation planning and in the identification, evaluation, protection, and interpretation of historic properties"
  20. Section 1714 - Withdrawals of lands

    43 U.S.C. § 1714   Cited 48 times
    Establishing procedures to be followed when the Interior Secretary “make, modif[ies], extend, or revoke withdrawals”
  21. Section 1502.16 - Environmental consequences