39 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Rule 408 - Compromise Offers and Negotiations

    Fed. R. Evid. 408   Cited 4,338 times   47 Legal Analyses
    Holding that premature deliberations constituted an internal jury influence subject to the post-verdict restrictions of Rule 606(b)
  16. Section 106 - Exclusive rights in copyrighted works

    17 U.S.C. § 106   Cited 3,830 times   108 Legal Analyses
    Granting the owners of copyrights in “literary, musical, dramatic, and choreographic works, pantomimes, and pictorial, graphic, or sculptural works” the exclusive right “to display the copyrighted work publicly”
  17. Section 602 - Infringing importation or exportation of copies or phonorecords

    17 U.S.C. § 602   Cited 96 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting the importation of copies “the making of which either constituted an infringement of copyright, or which would have constituted an infringement of copyright if this title had been applicable”