12 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that a district court adequately stated its intention to retain jurisdiction to enforce a settlement agreement by "dismissing the suit `without prejudice to reinstatement in the event that . . .'" the terms of the settlement were not honored by the parties
  8. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 164,455 times   197 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  9. Section 1681 - Congressional findings and statement of purpose

    15 U.S.C. § 1681   Cited 6,582 times   200 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing the need to protect "the consumer's right to privacy"
  10. Section 1328 - Discharge

    11 U.S.C. § 1328   Cited 3,349 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Granting discharge “as soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan”
  11. Section 1681s-2 - Responsibilities of furnishers of information to consumer reporting agencies

    15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2   Cited 3,007 times   44 Legal Analyses
    Granting enforcement power to state and federal regulators
  12. Section 1681i - Procedure in case of disputed accuracy