37 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Plaza Health Laboratories, Inc. v. Perales

    878 F.2d 577 (2d Cir. 1989)   Cited 237 times
    Holding that exigent circumstances permitted termination of a medical lab from the Medicaid program, when the lab had been illegally dumping hazardous waste
  11. Rule 65 - Injunctions and Restraining Orders

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 65   Cited 22,415 times   87 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing court's ability to enter emergency order with less than full adversary hearing and even, in appropriate circumstances, without notice
  12. Section 139 - Efficient environmental reviews for project decisionmaking and One Federal Decision

    23 U.S.C. § 139   Cited 38 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Directing the Secretary of Transportation to "allow for the use of programmatic approaches to conduct environmental reviews that" generate efficiencies on multiple metrics
  13. Section 771.130 - Supplemental environmental impact statements

    23 C.F.R. § 771.130   Cited 56 times
    Providing that "[a]n EIS shall be supplemented whenever the Administration determines" certain circumstances exist