11 Cited authorities
[…] Providing abuse of discretion standard for review of Fed. R. Civ. P. 59(e) denial of motion to reconsider
  4. E.E.O.C. v. Manville Sales Corp.

    27 F.3d 1089 (5th Cir. 1994)   Cited 119 times
    Holding that age-focused statements by a supervisor directed at the plaintiff over a four-year period "may indicate a pattern of discriminatory comments and as such are directly relevant to showing the existence of discriminatory motive"
  5. Jones v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp.

    69 F.3d 712 (4th Cir. 1995)   Cited 72 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the focus of N.C.G.S. § 99B-4 is not on a plaintiff's "use of the product" per se; rather, the focus is on whether a plaintiff "failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances in the use of the product"
  6. Cates v. Wilson

    321 N.C. 1 (N.C. 1987)   Cited 48 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that Medicaid benefits, checks received pursuant to the "Aid for Dependent Children" program, and child support payments constituted collateral sources
  7. Badgett v. Davis