See id. Case 1:16-cv-00951-KBJ Document 25 Filed 12/19/16 Page 11 of 22 8 Even setting aside the extreme nature of the DOC’s position, which, if accepted, could result in virtually every record created by the DOC being placed practically out of reach under FOIA, a reference to “services” or “activities” does not identify “particular types of records” as FOIA requires, 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(A)(vi); it thus does not meet the standard set by Congress and the D.C. Circuit in Oglesby. See 132 Cong. Rec. 29618 (1986) (noting that the User Fee Statute, 31 U.S.C. § 9701, does not qualify as a superseding fee statute as it merely states that the agency head “may prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency”); Oglesby, 79 F.3d at 1177 (agreeing that 31 U.S.C. § 9701 is not a superseding fee statute). On its face, the Appropriations Act fails to meet the first requirement of a superseding fee statute under FOIA’s Displacement Provision.