If there is a “fee” that is chargeable for records, whether pursuant to FOIA’s ordinary fee schedules or a superseding fee statute, the Act requires that fee to be waived if the relevant criteria are met. FOIA states, “Documents shall be furnished without any charge . . . if disclosure of the information is in the public interest because it is likely to contribute significantly to public understanding of the operations or activities of the government and is not primarily in the commercial interest of the requester.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(A)(iii) (emphasis added). This provision, which was expanded by the 1986 amendments, is a general fee waiver 6 This is consistent with the DOC’s own regulations. See 15 C.F.R. § 4.11(k) (“The fee schedule of this section does not apply to fees charged under any statute (except for the FOIA) that specifically requires an agency to set and collect fees for particular types of records.” (emphasis added)). Case 1:16-cv-00951-KBJ Document 25 Filed 12/19/16 Page 20 of 22 17 that applies regardless of what types or levels might otherwise ordinarily apply, much as one would expect a fee waiver to operate.