31 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 345,981 times   922 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Rule 4 - Summons

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 4   Cited 69,012 times   122 Legal Analyses
    Holding that if defendant is not served within 90 days after the complaint is filed, the court—on a motion, or on its own following notice to the plaintiff—must dismiss the action without prejudice against that defendant or order that service be made by a certain time
  13. Section 1391 - Venue generally

    28 U.S.C. § 1391   Cited 27,824 times   197 Legal Analyses
    Finding that venue lies where a "substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim" occurred
  14. Section 410.10 - Generally

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 410.10   Cited 1,324 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Allowing for jurisdiction over non-residents coextensive with due process requirements