34 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that with exceptions not relevant here, "[a]n order remanding a case to the State court from which it was removed is not reviewable on appeal or otherwise"
  14. Section 12101 - Findings and purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 12101   Cited 23,480 times   65 Legal Analyses
    Finding a pattern of " unnecessary discrimination and prejudice" that "costs the United States billions of dollars in unnecessary expenses resulting from dependency and nonproductivity"
  15. Section 794 - Nondiscrimination under Federal grants and programs

    29 U.S.C. § 794   Cited 12,387 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Adopting ADA standards for Rehabilitation Act claims
  16. Section 12133 - Enforcement

    42 U.S.C. § 12133   Cited 745 times
    Adopting the "remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 794a of Title 29"
  17. Section 10:5-4 - Obtaining employment and privileges without discrimination; civil right

    N.J. Stat. § 10:5-4   Cited 286 times
    Recognizing opportunity to obtain employment "without discrimination because of . . . age," as a civil right